United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 14. COAST GUARD |
Part I. REGULAR COAST GUARD |
Chapter 5. FUNCTIONS AND POWERS |
§ 93. Commandant; general powers
(a) For the purpose of executing the duties and functions of the Coast Guard the Commandant may: (1) maintain water, land, and air patrols, and ice-breaking facilities; (2) establish and prescribe the purpose of, change the locat
* * *
30305(a) of title 49, may receive that information, and upon receipt, shall make the information available to the individual; (22) provide for the honorary recognition of individuals and organizations that significantly contribute to Coast Guard programs, missions, or operations, including State and local governments and commercial and nonprofit organizations, and pay for, using any appropriations or funds available to the Coast Guard, plaques, medals, trophies, badges, and similar items to acknowledge such contribution (including reasonable expenses of ceremony and presentation); (23) rent or lease, under such terms and conditions as are considered by the Secretary to be advisable, commercial vehicles to transport the next of kin of eligible retired Coast Guard military personnel to attend funeral services of the service member at a national cemetery; and (24) after informing the Secretary, make such recommendations to the Congress relating to the Coast Guard as the Commandant considers appropriate. (b) (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(14), a lease described in paragraph (2) of this subsection may be for a term of up to 20 years. (2) A lease referred to in paragraph (1) is a lease— (A) to the United States Coast Guard Academy Alumni Association for the construction of an Alumni Center on the grounds of the United States Coast Guard Academy; or (B) to an entity with which the Commandant has a cooperative agreement under section 4(e) of the Ports and Waterways Safety Act, and for which a term longer than 5 years is necessary to carry out the agreement. (c) Marine Safety Responsibilities.— In exercising the Commandant’s duties and responsibilities with regard to marine safety, the individual with the highest rank who meets the experience qualifications set forth in section 50(a)(3) shall serve as the principal advisor to the Commandant regarding— (1) the operation, regulation, inspection, identification, manning, and measurement of vessels, including plan approval and the application of load lines; (2) approval of materials, equipment, appliances, and associated equipment; (3) the reporting and investigation of marine casualties and accidents; (4) the licensing, certification, documentation, protection and relief of merchant seamen; (5) suspension and revocation of licenses and certificates; (6) enforcement of manning requirements, citizenship requirements, control of log books; (7) documentation and numbering of vessels; (8) State boating safety programs; (9) commercial instruments and maritime liens; (10) the administration of bridge safety; (11) administration of the navigation rules; (12) the prevention of pollution from vessels; (13) ports and waterways safety; (14) waterways management; including regulation for regattas and marine parades;
* * *