§ 637. Stopping vessels; indemnity for firing at or into vessel
  • (a)(1) Whenever any vessel liable to seizure or examination does not stop on being ordered to do so or on being pursued by an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft which has displayed the ensign, pennant, or other identifying insignia prescribed for an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft, the person in command or in charge of the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft may, subject to paragraph (2), fire at or into the vessel which does not stop.(2) Before firing at or into a vessel as authorized in paragraph (1), the person in command or in charge of the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft shall fire a gun as a warning signal, except that the prior firing of a gun as a warning signal is not required if that person determines that the firing of a warning signal would unreasonably endanger persons or property in the vicinity of the vessel to be stopped. (b) The person in command of an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft and all persons acting under that person’s direction shall be indemnified from any penalties or actions for damages for firing at or into a vessel pursuant to subsection (a). If any person is killed or wounded by the firing, and the person in command of the authorized vessel or authorized aircraft or any person acting pursuant to their orders is prosecuted or arrested therefor, they shall be forthwith admitted to bail. (c) A vessel or aircraft is an authorized vessel or authorized aircraft for purposes of this section if—(1) it is a Coast Guard vessel or aircraft;(2) it is a surface naval vessel or military aircraft on which one or more members of the Coast Guard are assigned pursuant to section 379 of title 10; or(3) any other vessel or aircraft on government noncommercial service when—(A) the vessel or aircraft is under the tactical control of the Coast Guard; and(B) at least one member of the Coast Guard is assigned and conducting a Coast Guard mission on the vessel or aircraft.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 546; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7401(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4483; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1022, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 746; Pub. L. 108–293, title II, § 205(a)–(c), (e)(1), Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1032, 1033; Pub. L. 111–281, title II, § 213(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2915.)
Historical And Revision