§ 5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
  • (a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services(1) Sale or brokerage of nonfinancial good or service
* * *
    For purposes of this subsection, extending or brokering credit is not a customary and usual accounting activity, or incidental thereto.
    (C) Rule of constructionFor purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), a person described in paragraph (1)(A) shall not be deemed to be extending credit, if such person is only extending credit directly to a consumer, exclusively for the purpose of enabling such consumer to purchase services described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) directly from such person, and such credit is—(i) not subject to a finance charge; and(ii) not payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments.(D) Other limitations
    Paragraph (1) does not apply to any person described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) that is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
    (e) Exclusion for practice of law(1) In general
    Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.
    (2) Rule of constructionParagraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of section 5481(5) of this title(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.(3) Existing authority
    Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.
    (f) Exclusion for persons regulated by a State insurance regulator(1) In general
    No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, amending, or affecting the authority of any State insurance regulator to adopt rules, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any other action with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title 1 with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator.
    (2) Description of activities
* * *
    The Director and the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority, including authority to order penalties, over any activities related to the solicitation or making of voluntary contributions to a tax-exempt organization as recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, by any agent, volunteer, or representative of such organizations to the extent the organization, agent, volunteer, or representative thereof is soliciting or providing advice, information, education, or instruction to any donor or potential donor relating to a contribution to the organization.
    (2) Limitation
    The exclusion in paragraph (1) does not apply to other activities not described in paragraph (1) that are the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service, or are otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
    (m) Insurance
    The Bureau may not define as a financial product or service, by regulation or otherwise, engaging in the business of insurance.
    (n) Limited authority of the BureauNotwithstanding subsections (a) through (h) and (l), a person subject to or described in one or more of such provisions—(1) may be a service provider; and(2) may be subject to requests from, or requirements imposed by, the Bureau regarding information in order to carry out the responsibilities and functions of the Bureau and in accordance with section 5512, 5562, or 5563 of this title. (o) No authority to impose usury limit
    No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as conferring authority on the Bureau to establish a usury limit applicable to an extension of credit offered or made by a covered person to a consumer, unless explicitly authorized by law.
    (p) Attorney General
    No provision of this title,1 including section 5514(c)(1) of this title, shall affect the authorities of the Attorney General under otherwise applicable provisions of law.
    (q) Secretary of the Treasury
    No provision of this title 1 shall affect the authorities of the Secretary, including with respect to prescribing rules, initiating enforcement proceedings, or taking other actions with respect to a person that performs income tax preparation activities for consumers.
    (r) Deposit insurance and share insurance
    Nothing in this title 1 shall affect the authority of the Corporation under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.] or the National Credit Union Administration Board under the Federal Credit Union Act [12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.] as to matters related to deposit insurance and share insurance, respectively.
    (s) Fair Housing Act
    No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as affecting any authority arising under the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1027, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1995.)
References In Text