§ 5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
  • (a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services(1) Sale or brokerage of nonfinancial good or service
* * *
    Except as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.
    (2) Rule of constructionParagraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of section 5481(5) of this title(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.(3) Existing authority
    Paragraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.
    (f) Exclusion for persons regulated by a State insurance regulator(1) In general
    No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, amending, or affecting the authority of any State insurance regulator to adopt rules, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any other action with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title 1 with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance regulator.
    (2) Description of activities
    Paragraph (1) does not apply to any person described in such paragraph to the extent that such person is engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service or is otherwise subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H.
    (3) State insurance authority under Gramm-Leach-Bliley
    Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Bureau shall not exercise any authorities that are granted a State insurance authority under section 6805(a)(6) of title 15 with respect to a person regulated by a State insurance authority.
    (g) Exclusion for employee benefit and compensation plans and certain other arrangements under title 26(1) Preservation of authority of other agencies
    No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, amending, or affecting the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Labor, or the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to adopt regulations, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any actions with respect to any specified plan or arrangement.
* * *