United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 53. WALL STREET REFORM AND CONSUMER PROTECTION |
SubChapter I. FINANCIAL STABILITY |
Part C. Additional Board of Governors Authority for Certain Nonbank Financial Companies and Bank Holding Companies |
§ 5364. Prohibition against management interlocks between certain financial companies
A nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors shall be treated as a bank holding company for purposes of the Depository Institutions of that Act (12 U.S.C. 3207) to permit service by a management official of a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors as a management official of any bank holding company with total consolidated assets equal to or greater than $50,000,000,000, or other nonaffiliated nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors (other than to provide a temporary exemption for interlocks resulting from a merger, acquisition, or consolidation).
References In Text
The Depository Institution Management Interlocks Act, referred to in text, is title II of Pub. L. 95–630,