United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 52. EMERGENCY ECONOMIC STABILIZATION |
SubChapter I. TROUBLED ASSETS RELIEF PROGRAM |
§ 5229. Judicial review and related matters
(a) Judicial review (1) Standard Actions by the Secretary pursuant to the authority of this chapter shall be subject to chapter 7 of title 5, including that such final actions shall be held unlawful and set aside if found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or not in accordance with law.
(2) Limitations on equitable relief (A) Injunction No injunction or other form of equitable relief shall be issued against the Secretary for actions pursuant to section duty to determine whether the net present value of the payments on the loan, as modified, is likely to be greater than the anticipated net recovery that would result from foreclosure to all investors and holders of beneficial interests in such investment, but not to any individual or groups of investors or beneficial interest holders, and shall be deemed to act in the best interests of all such investors or holders of beneficial interests if the servicer agrees to or implements a modification or workout plan when the servicer takes reasonable loss mitigation actions, including partial payments.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act” and was translated as reading “this division”, meaning div. A of Pub. L. 110–343,
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(C), (D), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.