United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 51. SECURE AND FAIR ENFORCEMENT FOR MORTGAGE LICENSING |
§ 5102. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply: (1) Bureau The term “Bureau” means the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection.
* * *
(4) Loan originator (A) In general The term “loan originator”— (i) means an individual who— (I) takes a residential mortgage loan application; and (II) offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan for compensation or gain; (ii) does not include any individual who is not otherwise described in clause (i) and who performs purely administrative or clerical tasks on behalf of a person who is described in any such clause; (iii) does not include a person or entity that only performs real estate brokerage activities and is licensed or registered in accordance with applicable State law, unless the person or entity is compensated by a lender, a mortgage broker, or other loan originator or by any agent of such lender, mortgage broker, or other loan originator; and (iv) does not include a person or entity solely involved in extensions of credit relating to timeshare plans, as that term is defined in section 101(53D) of title 11. (B) Other definitions relating to loan originator For purposes of this subsection, an individual “assists a consumer in obtaining or applying to obtain a residential mortgage loan” by, among other things, advising on loan terms (including rates, fees, other costs), preparing loan packages, or collecting information on behalf of the consumer with regard to a residential mortgage loan.
(C) Administrative or clerical tasks The term “administrative or clerical tasks” means the receipt, collection, and distribution of information common for the processing or underwriting of a loan in the mortgage industry and communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan.
(D) Real estate brokerage activity defined The term “real estate brokerage activity” means any activity that involves offering or providing real estate brokerage services to the public, including— (i) acting as a real estate agent or real estate broker for a buyer, seller, lessor, or lessee of real property; (ii) bringing together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property; (iii) negotiating, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property (other than in connection with providing financing with respect to any such transaction); (iv) engaging in any activity for which a person engaged in the activity is required to be registered or licensed as a real estate agent or real estate broker under any applicable law; and (v) offering to engage in any activity, or act in any capacity, described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv). (5) Loan processor or underwriter (A) In general The term “loan processor or underwriter” means an individual who performs clerical or support duties at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of— (i) a State-licensed loan originator; or (ii) a registered loan originator. (B) Clerical or support duties For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “clerical or support duties” may include— (i) the receipt, collection, distribution, and analysis of information common for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan; and (ii) communicating with a consumer to obtain the information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a loan, to the extent that such communication does not include offering or negotiating loan rates or terms, or counseling consumers about residential mortgage loan rates or
* * *