§ 4511. Establishment of the Federal Housing Finance Agency
  • (a) Establishment
    There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.
    (b) General supervisory and regulatory authority(1) In general
    Each regulated entity shall, to the extent provided in this chapter, be subject to the supervision and regulation of the Agency.
    (2) Authority over Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, the Federal Home Loan Banks, and the Office of Finance
    The Director shall have general regulatory authority over each regulated entity and the Office of Finance, and shall exercise such general regulatory authority, including such duties and authorities set forth under section 4513 of this title, to ensure that the purposes of this Act, the authorizing statutes, and any other applicable law are carried out.
    (c) Savings provision
    The authority of the Director to take actions under subchapters II and III shall not in any way limit the general supervisory and regulatory authority granted to the Director under subsection (b).
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1311, as added Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1101, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2661.)
References In Text