§ 3414. Special procedures
  • (a) Access to financial records for certain intelligence and protective purposes(1) Nothing in this chapter (except sections 3415, 3417, 3418, and 3421 Definition of “financial institution”
* * *
such designee that the person intends to consult an attorney to obtain legal advice or legal assistance.”
2003—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–177 added subsec. (d).
2002—Subsec. (a)(5)(C). Pub. L. 107–306 substituted “On the dates provided in section 415b of title 50, the Attorney General shall fully inform the congressional intelligence committees (as defined in section 401a of title 50)” for “On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall fully inform the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate”.
2001—Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–56, § 358(f)(2), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(5)(A). Pub. L. 107–56, § 505(b), inserted “in a position not lower than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office designated by the Director” after “Director’s designee” and substituted “sought for foreign counter intelligence purposes to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States” for “sought for foreign counterintelligence purposes and that there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the customer or entity whose records are sought is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power as defined in section 1801 of title 50”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 99–569 added par. (5).
1982—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–320 struck out “of” after “financial institution”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–178, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 282, provided in part that: “This Act [amending this section, sections 1681u and 1681v of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 2709 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and sections 436 and 1861 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1 of Title 18] shall become effective immediately upon enactment [Mar. 9, 2006].”
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by section 358(f)(2) of Pub. L. 107–56 applicable with respect to reports filed or records maintained on, before, or after Oct. 26, 2001, see section 358(h) of Pub. L. 107–56, set out as a note under section 1829b of this title.
Transfer Of Functions
* * *