United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 33. DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION MANAGEMENT INTERLOCKS |
§ 3202. Dual service of management official as management official of unaffiliated institution or holding company in same area, town, or village prohibited
A management official of a depository institution or a depository holding company may not serve as a management official of any other depository institution or depository holding company not affiliated therewith if an office of one of the institutions or any depository institution that is an affiliate of such institutions is located within either— (1) the same primary metropolitan statistical area, the same metropolitan statistical area, or the same consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, except in the case of depository institutions with less than $50,000,000 in assets in which case the provision of paragraph (2) shall apply, as that in which an office of the other institution or any depository institution that is an affiliate of such other institution is located, or (2) the same city, town, or village as that in which an office of the other institution or any depository institution that is an affiliate of such other institution is located, or in any city, town, or village contiguous or adjacent thereto.
(Pub. L. 95–630, title II, § 203, Nov. 10, 1978 , 92 Stat. 3673; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VII, § 701(c)], Nov. 30, 1983 , 97 Stat. 1267; Pub. L. 109–351, title VI, § 610, Oct. 13, 2006 , 120 Stat. 1984.)