§ 504. Civil money penalty
  • (a) First tier
    Any member bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to such member bank who, violates any provision of section 371c, 371c–1, 375, 375a, 375b, 376, or 503 of this title, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which such violation continues.
    (b) Second tierNotwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any member bank which, and any institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to such member bank who Notice under this section after separation from service
    The resignation, termination of employment or participation, or separation of an institution-affiliated party (within the meaning of section 1813(u) of this title) with respect to a member bank (including a separation caused by the closing of such a bank) shall not affect the jurisdiction and authority of the appropriate Federal banking agency to issue any notice and proceed under this section against any such party, if such notice is served before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date such party ceased to be such a party with respect to such bank (whether such date occurs before, on, or after August 9, 1989).
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, § 29, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title I, § 101, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3641; amended Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, § 424(c), (d)(1), (e), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §§ 905(f), 907(g), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 461, 470.)