United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 3. FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM |
SubChapter X. POWERS AND DUTIES OF MEMBER BANKS |
§ 371. Real estate loans
(a) Authorization to make real estate loans; orders, rules, and regulations of Comptroller of the Currency Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.
(b) Eligibility for discount as commercial paper of notes representing loans financing construction of residential or farm buildings; prerequisites Notes representing loans made under this section to finance the construction of residential or farm buildings and having maturities not to exceed nine months shall be eligible for discount as commercial paper within the terms of the first paragraph of section 343 of this title if accompanied by a valid and binding agreement to advance the full amount of the loan upon the completion of the building entered into by an individual, partnership, association, or corporation acceptable to the discounting bank.
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–242 substituted “section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order” for “such terms, conditions, and limitations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency by order, rule, or regulation”.
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–320 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment subsec. (a) read as follows:
“(1) Any national banking association may make real estate loans, secured by liens upon unimproved real estate, upon improved real estate, including improved farmland and improved business and residential properties, and upon real estate to be improved by a building or buildings to be constructed or in the process of construction, in an amount which when added to the amount unpaid upon prior mortgages, liens, encumbrances, if any, upon such real estate does not exceed the respective proportions of appraised value as provided in this section. A loan secured by real estate within the meaning of this section shall be in the form of an obligation or obligations secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument, which shall constitute a lien on real estate in fee or, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the
* * *
1968—Pub. L. 90–448, § 416(b), substituted “any national banking association may make loans or purchase obligations for land development which are secured by mortgages insured under title X of the National Housing Act or guaranteed under title IV of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968” for “any national banking association may make loans for land development which are secured by mortgages insured under title X of the National Housing Act” in first par.
Pub. L. 90–448, § 1718, substituted “in whole or in part and at any time or times prior to the maturity of such obligation” for “when the entire amount of such obligation is sold to the association” wherever appearing in first and second pars., “thirty-six months” for “twenty-four months” in two places in second par., and “Loans made to any borrower (i) where the association looks for repayment by relying primarily on the borrower’s general credit standing and forecast of income, with or without other security, or (ii) where the association relies on other security as collateral for the loans (including but not limited to a guaranty of a third party), and where, in either case described in clause (i) or (ii) above, the association wishes to take a mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument upon real estate (whether or not constituting a first lien) as a precaution against contingencies, such loans shall not be considered as real estate loans within the meaning of this section but shall be classed as ordinary non-real-estate loans” for “Loans made to manufacturing and industrial businesses where the association looks for repayment out of the operations of the borrower’s business, relying primarily on the borrower’s general credit standing and forecast of operations, with or without other security, but wishes to take a
* * *