United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 27. REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES |
§ 2606. Exempted transactions
(a) In general This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit— (1) primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes; or (2) to government or governmental agencies or instrumentalities. (b) Interpretation In prescribing regulations under section 2617(a) of this title, the Bureau shall ensure that, with respect to subsection (a) of this section, the exemption for credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, as provided in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be the same as the exemption for such credit transactions under section 1603(1) of title 15.
References In Text
Subsection (a)(1) of this section, referred to in subsec. (b), was in the original “section 7(1) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974”, and was translated as referring to section 7(a)(1) of that Act to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2606, Pub. L. 93–533, § 7,