§ 2244. Chairman; responsibilities; governing standards
  • (a) Chairman of Farm Credit Administration Board; power and authority(1) The Chairman of the Board shall be the chief executive officer of the Farm Credit Administration.(2) In carrying out the responsibilities of the chief executive officer, the Chairman shall be responsible for directing the implementation of policies and regulations adopted by the Board and, after consultation with the Board, the execution of the administrative functions and duties of the Farm Credit Administration.(3) In carrying out policies as directed by the Board, the Chairman shall act as spokesperson for the Board and represent the Board and the Farm Credit Administration in their official relations within the Federal Government.(4) Under policies adopted by the Board, the Chairman shall consult on a regular basis with—(A) the Secretary of the Treasury concerning the exercise, by the System, of the powers conferred under section 2153 of this title;(B) the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System concerning the effect of System lending activities on national monetary policy; and(C) the Secretary of Agriculture concerning the effect of System policies on farmers, ranchers, and the agricultural economy. (b) Governing standards
    In carrying out responsibilities under this chapter, the Chairman of the Board shall be governed by general policies adopted by the Board and by such regulatory decisions, findings, and determinations as the Board may by law be authorized to make and, as to third persons, all acts of the Chairman of the Board shall be conclusively presumed to be in compliance with such general policies and regulatory decisions, findings, and determinations.
    (c) Enforcement of rules, regulations, and orders of Board; civil proceedings; representation by attorneys
    The Chairman of the Board shall enforce the rules, regulations, and orders of the Board. Except as provided in section 518 of title 28, relating to litigation before the Supreme Court, attorneys designated by the Chairman shall represent the Farm Credit Administration in any civil proceeding or civil action brought in connection with the administration of conservatorships and receiverships. Attorneys designated by the Chairman may represent the Farm Credit Administration in any other civil proceedings or civil action when so authorized by the Attorney General under provisions of title 28.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title V, § 5.10, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 96–592, title V, § 504, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3449; Pub. L. 99–205, title II, § 201(1), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 100–233, title IV, § 431(b), Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1658.)