United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 23. FARM CREDIT SYSTEM |
SubChapter I. FARM CREDIT BANKS |
§ 2023. Taxation
The Farm Credit Banks and the capital, reserves, and surplus thereof, and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation, except taxes on real estate held by a Farm Credit Bank to the same extent, according to its value, as other similar property held by other persons is taxed. The mortgages held by the Farm Credit Banks and the notes, bonds, debentures, and other obligations issued by the banks shall be considered and held to be instrumentalities of the United States and, as such, they and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation, other than Federal income tax liability of the holder thereof under the Public Debt Act of 1941 (31 U.S.C. 3124).
Prior Provisions
A prior section 1.15 of Pub. L. 92–181 was classified to section 2033 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100–233, § 401.
A prior section 2031, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.13,
A prior section 2032, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.14,
A prior section 2033, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.15,
A prior section 2034, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.16,
A prior section 2051, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.17,
A prior section 2052, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.18,
A prior section 2053, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.19,
A prior section 2054, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.20,
A prior section 2055, Pub. L. 92–181, title I, § 1.21,