§ 1851. Prohibitions on proprietary trading and certain relationships with hedge funds and private equity funds
  • (a) In general(1) ProhibitionUnless otherwise provided in this section, a banking entity shall not—(A) engage in proprietary trading; or(B) acquire or retain any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or a private equity fund.(2) Nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board
    Any nonbank financial company supervised by the Board that engages in proprietary trading or takes or retains any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsors a hedge fund or a private equity fund shall be subject, by rule, as provided in subsection (b)(2), to additional capital requirements for and additional quantitative limits with regards to such proprietary trading and taking or retaining any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsorship of a hedge fund or a private equity fund, except that permitted activities as described in subsection (d) shall not be subject to the additional capital and additional quantitative limits except as provided in subsection (d)(3), as if the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board were a banking entity.
    (b) Study and rulemaking(1) StudyNot later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, the Financial Stability Oversight Council shall study and make recommendations on implementing the provisions of this section so as to—(A) promote and enhance the safety and soundness of banking entities;(B) protect taxpayers and consumers and enhance financial stability by minimizing the risk that insured depository institutions and the affiliates of insured depository institutions will engage in unsafe and unsound activities;(C) limit the inappropriate transfer of Federal subsidies from institutions that benefit from deposit insurance and liquidity facilities of the Federal Government to unregulated entities;(D) reduce conflicts of interest between the self-interest of banking entities and nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board, and the interests of the customers of such entities and companies;(E) limit activities that have caused undue risk or loss in banking entities and nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board, or that might reasonably be expected to create undue risk or loss in such banking entities and nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board;(F) appropriately accommodate the business of insurance within an insurance company, subject to regulation in accordance with the relevant insurance company investment laws, while protecting the safety and soundness of any banking entity with which such insurance company is affiliated and of the United States financial system; and(G) appropriately time the divestiture of illiquid assets that are affected by the implementation of the prohibitions under subsection (a).(2) Rulemaking(A) In general
* * *
    Except as provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the prohibitions and restrictions under this section shall apply to activities of a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, even if such activities are authorized for a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board.
    (2) Sale or securitization of loans
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or restrict the ability of a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board to sell or securitize loans in a manner otherwise permitted by law.
    (3) Authority of Federal agencies and State regulatory authorities
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the inherent authority of any Federal agency or State regulatory authority under otherwise applicable provisions of law.
    (h) DefinitionsIn this section, the following definitions shall apply:(1) Banking entityThe term “banking entity” means any insured depository institution (as defined in section 1813 of this title), any company that controls an insured depository institution, or that is treated as a bank holding company for purposes of section 8 of the International Banking Act of 1978, and any affiliate or subsidiary of any such entity. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “insured depository institution” does not include an institution that functions solely in a trust or fiduciary capacity, if—(A) all or substantially all of the deposits of such institution are in trust funds and are received in a bona fide fiduciary capacity;(B) no deposits of such institution which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation are offered or marketed by or through an affiliate of such institution;(C) such institution does not accept demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others or make commercial loans; and(D) such institution does not—(i) obtain payment or payment related services from any Federal Reserve bank, including any service referred to in section 248a of this title; or(ii) exercise discount or borrowing privileges pursuant to section 461(b)(7) of this title.(2) Hedge fund; private equity fund
    The terms “hedge fund” and “private equity fund” mean an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.), but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(1), (7)], or such similar funds as the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may, by rule, as provided in subsection (b)(2), determine.
    (3) Nonbank financial company supervised by the Board
    The term “nonbank financial company supervised by the Board” means a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, as defined in section 5311 of this title.
    (4) Proprietary trading
* * *