§ 1851. Prohibitions on proprietary trading and certain relationships with hedge funds and private equity funds
  • (a) In general(1) ProhibitionUnless otherwise provided in this section, a banking entity shall not—(A) engage in proprietary trading; or(B) acquire or retain any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or a private equity fund.(2) Nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board
    Any nonbank financial company supervised by the Board that engages in proprietary trading or takes or retains any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsors a hedge fund or a private equity fund shall be subject, by rule, as provided in subsection (b)(2), to additional capital requirements for and additional quantitative limits with regards to such proprietary trading and taking or retaining any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsorship of a hedge fund or a private equity fund, except that permitted activities as described in subsection (d) shall not be subject to the additional capital and additional quantitative limits except as provided in subsection (d)(3), as if the nonbank financial company supervised by the Board were a banking entity.
    (b) Study and rulemaking(1) StudyNot later than 6 months after July 21, 2010, the Financial Stability Oversight Council shall study and make recommendations on implementing the provisions of this section so as to—(A) promote and enhance the safety and soundness of banking entities;(B) protect taxpayers and consumers and enhance financial stability by minimizing the risk that insured depository institutions and the affiliates of insured depository institutions will engage in unsafe and unsound activities;(C) limit the inappropriate transfer of Federal subsidies from institutions that benefit from deposit insurance and liquidity facilities of the Federal Government to unregulated
* * *
determined that such transaction is consistent with the safe and sound operation and condition of the banking entity.(B) Treatment of prime brokerage transactions
    For purposes of subparagraph (A), a prime brokerage transaction described in subparagraph (A) shall be subject to section 371c–1 of this title as if the counterparty were an affiliate of the banking entity.
    (4) Application to nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board
    The appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission shall adopt rules, as provided in subsection (b)(2), imposing additional capital charges or other restrictions for nonbank financial companies supervised by the Board to address the risks to and conflicts of interest of banking entities described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection.
    (g) Rules of construction(1) Limitation on contrary authority
    Except as provided in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the prohibitions and restrictions under this section shall apply to activities of a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, even if such activities are authorized for a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board.
    (2) Sale or securitization of loans
* * *
section 248a of this title; or(ii) exercise discount or borrowing privileges pursuant to section 461(b)(7) of this title.(2) Hedge fund; private equity fund
    The terms “hedge fund” and “private equity fund” mean an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.), but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act [15 U.S.C. 80a–3(c)(1), (7)], or such similar funds as the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may, by rule, as provided in subsection (b)(2), determine.
    (3) Nonbank financial company supervised by the Board
    The term “nonbank financial company supervised by the Board” means a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors, as defined in section 5311 of this title.
    (4) Proprietary trading
    The term “proprietary trading”, when used with respect to a banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board, means engaging as a principal for the trading account of the banking entity or nonbank financial company supervised by the Board in any transaction to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative, any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such security, derivative, or contract, or any other security or financial instrument that the appropriate Federal banking agencies, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission may, by rule as provided in subsection (b)(2), determine.
    (5) SponsorThe term to “sponsor” a fund means—(A) to serve as a general partner, managing member, or trustee of a fund;(B) in any manner to select or to control (or to have employees, officers, or directors, or agents who constitute) a majority of the directors, trustees, or management of a fund; or(C) to share with a fund, for corporate, marketing, promotional, or other purposes, the same name or a variation of the same name.(6) Trading account
* * *