§ 1844. Administration
  • (a) Registration of bank holding company
    Within one hundred and eighty days after May 9, 1956, or within one hundred and eighty days after becoming a bank holding company, whichever is later, each bank holding company shall register with the Board on forms prescribed by the Board, which shall include such information with respect to the financial condition and operations, management, and intercompany relationships of the bank holding company and its subsidiaries, and related matters, as the Board may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The Board may, in its discretion, extend the time within which a bank holding company shall register and file the requisite information. A declaration filed in accordance with section 1843(l)(1)(C) adverse effect on the financial condition of the insurance company or the broker, dealer, investment company, or investment adviser, as the case may be.(2) Notice to State insurance authority or SEC required
    If the Board requires a bank holding company, or an affiliate of a bank holding company, that is an insurance company or a broker, dealer, investment company, or investment adviser described in paragraph (1)(A) to provide funds or assets to a depository institution subsidiary of the holding company pursuant to any regulation, order, or other action of the Board referred to in paragraph (1), the Board shall promptly notify the State insurance authority for the insurance company, the Securities and Exchange Commission, or State securities regulator, as the case may be, of such requirement.
    (3) Divestiture in lieu of other action
    If the Board receives a notice described in paragraph (1)(B) from a State insurance authority or the Securities and Exchange Commission with regard to a bank holding company or affiliate referred to in that paragraph, the Board may order the bank holding company to divest the depository institution not later than 180 days after receiving the notice, or such longer period as the Board determines consistent with the safe and sound operation of the depository institution.
    (4) Conditions before divestiture
    During the period beginning on the date an order to divest is issued by the Board under paragraph (3) to a bank holding company and ending on the date the divestiture is completed, the Board may impose any conditions or restrictions on the holding company’s ownership or operation of the depository institution, including restricting or prohibiting transactions between the depository institution and any affiliate of the institution, as are appropriate under the circumstances.
    (5) Rule of construction
    No provision of this subsection may be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting, except to the extent specifically provided in this subsection, the regulatory authority, including the scope of the authority, of any Federal agency or department with regard to any entity that is within the jurisdiction of such agency or department.
(May 9, 1956, ch. 240, § 5, 70 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 95–630, title I, §§ 105(a), 106(b), Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3646, 3648; Pub. L. 106–102, title I, §§ 111, 112(a), 116, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1362, 1366, 1372; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 354(3), title VI, §§ 604(a)–(c)(1), 616(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1547, 1599–1601, 1615.)
References In Text