§ 1831aa. Enforcement of agreements
  • (a) In generalNotwithstanding clause (i) or (ii) of section 1818(b)(6)(A) of this title or section 1831o(e)(2)(E)(i) of this title, the appropriate Federal banking agency for a depository institution may enforce, under section 1818 of this title, the terms of—(1) any condition imposed in writing by the agency on the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party in connection with any action on any application, notice, or other request concerning the depository institution; or(2) any written agreement entered into between the agency and the depository institution or an institution-affiliated party. (b) Receiverships and conservatorships
    After the appointment of the Corporation as the receiver or conservator for a depository institution, the Corporation may enforce any condition or agreement described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) imposed on or entered into with such institution or institution-affiliated party through an action brought in an appropriate United States district court.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, § 2[50], as added Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, § 702(a), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1985.)