§ 1790b. Credit union employee protection remedy
  • (a) In general(1) Employees of credit unions
    No insured credit union may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the Board or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation by the credit union or any director, officer, or employee of the credit union.
    (2) Employees of the AdministrationThe Administration may not discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee (including any employee of the National Credit Union Central Liquidity Facility) with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to the request of the employee) provided information to the Administration or the Attorney General regarding any possible violation of any law or regulation by—(A) any credit union or the Administration;(B) any director, officer, committee member, or employee of any credit union; or(C) any officer or employee of the Administration.
    (b) Enforcement
    Any employee or former employee who believes he has been discharged or discriminated against in violation of subsection (a) of this section may file a civil action in the appropriate United States district court before the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or discrimination. The complainant shall also file a copy of the complaint initiating such action with the Board.
    (c) RemediesIf the district court determines that a violation of subsection (a) of this section has occurred, it may order the credit union or the Administration which committed the violation—(1) to reinstate the employee to his former position,(2) to pay compensatory damages, or(3) take other appropriate actions to remedy any past discrimination. (d) LimitationsThe protections of this section shall not apply to any employee who—(1) deliberately causes or participates in the alleged violation of law or regulation, or(2) knowingly or recklessly provides substantially false information to such an agency or the Attorney General.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title II, § 213, as added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, § 932(b), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 494; amended Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 251(b)(1), (2), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2332, 2333; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(d), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4084.)