§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit u
* * *
    A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum may be issued under clause (i) only by, or with the written approval of, the Board or their designees.
    (iii) Rule of construction
    This subsection shall not be construed as limiting any rights that the Board, in any capacity, might otherwise have under section 1786(p) of this title.
    (J) Incidental powersThe Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or liquidating agents, respectively, under this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and(ii) take any action authorized by this chapter,which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.(K) Exemption from criminal prosecution
    The Administration shall be exempt from all prosecution by the United States or any State, county, municipality, or local authority for any criminal offense arising under Federal, State, county, municipal, or local law, which was allegedly committed by a credit union, or persons acting on behalf of a credit union, prior to the appointment of the Administration as liquidating agent.
    (3) Authority of liquidating agent to determine claims(A) In general
    The Board may, as liquidating agent, determine claims in accordance with the requirements of this subsection and regulations prescribed under paragraph (4).
    (B) Notice requirementsThe liquidating agent, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed credit union, shall—(i) promptly publish a notice to the credit union’s creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the liquidating agent by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause
* * *
    (B) Rights and remedies of conservator or liquidating agentIn the event of any appealable judgment, the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall—(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the credit union (before the appointment of such conservator or liquidating agent) and the Board in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.(C) No attachment or execution
    No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
    (D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
    (14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent; or(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.(15) Accounting
* * *
or loan shall be utilized for the same purposes and in the same manner as other funds realized from the liquidation of the assets of such credit unions. The Board, in its discretion, may make loans on the security of or may purchase and liquidate or sell any part of the assets of an insured credit union closed for liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency, but in any case in which the Board is acting as liquidating agent of a closed insured credit union, no such loan or purchase shall be made without the approval of a court of competent jurisdiction.(2) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement—(A) shall be in writing;(B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union;(C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and(D) shall have been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union. (q) Prohibition on certain acquisitions of assets(1) Convicted debtorsExcept as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who—(A) has been convicted of an offense under section 215, 657, 1006, 1014, 1032, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of title 18 or of conspiring to commit any such offense, affecting any insured credit union for which the Board is appointed conservator or liquidating agent; and(B) is in default on any loan or other extension of credit from such insured credit union which, if not paid, will cause substantial loss to the credit union, the National Credit
* * *