§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit u
* * *
    (6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims(A) In generalBefore the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of—(i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a credit union for which the Board is liquidating agent; or(ii) the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim pursuant to paragraph (5)(A)(i),the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7) or file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent) in the district or territorial court of the United States for the district within which the credit union’s principal place of business is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia (and such court shall have jurisdiction to hear such claim).(B) Statute of limitationsIf any claimant fails to—(i) request administrative review of any claim in accordance with subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (7); or(ii) file suit on such claim (or continue an action commenced before the appointment of the liquidating agent),before the end of the 60-day period described in subparagraph (A), the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.(7) Review of claims(A) Administrative hearing
* * *
    (B) Rights and remedies of conservator or liquidating agentIn the event of any appealable judgment, the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall—(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the credit union (before the appointment of such conservator or liquidating agent) and the Board in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.(C) No attachment or execution
    No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
    (D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
    (14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent; or(ii) the date on which
* * *
    Except as provided in clause (ii), after the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date the Board is appointed as liquidating agent of an insured credit union, the Board may destroy any records of such credit union which the Board, in the Board’s discretion, determines to be unnecessary unless directed not to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or governmental agency, or prohibited by law.
    (ii) Old records
    Notwithstanding clause (i) the Board may destroy records of an insured credit union which are at least 10 years old as of the date on which the Board is appointed as liquidating agent of such credit union in accordance with clause (i) at any time after such appointment is final, without regard to the 6-year period of limitation contained in clause (i).
    (16) Fraudulent transfers(A) In general
    The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union, may avoid a transfer of any interest of an institution-affiliated party, or any person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made within 5 years of the date on which the Board becomes conservator or liquidating agent if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insured credit union or the Board.
    (B) Right of recoveryTo the extent a transfer is avoided under subparagraph (A), the Board may recover, for the benefit of the insured credit union, the property transferred, or, if a court so orders, the value of such property (at the time of such transfer) from—(i) the initial transferee of such transfer or the institution-affiliated party or person for whose benefit such transfer was made; or(ii) any immediate or mediate transferee of any such initial transferee.(C) Rights of transferee or obligeeThe Board may not recover under subparagraph (B) from—(i) any transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith; or(ii) any immediate or mediate
* * *