§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit u
* * *
Timing of repudiation
    The conservator or liquidating agent appointed for any insured credit union shall determine whether or not to exercise the rights of repudiation under this subsection within a reasonable period following such appointment.
    (3) Claims for damages for repudiation(A) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in subparagraph (C) and paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), the liability of the conservator or liquidating agent for the disaffirmance or repudiation of any contract pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be—(i) limited to actual direct compensatory damages; and(ii) determined as of—(I) the date of the appointment of the conservator or liquidating agent; or(II) in the case of any contract or agreement referred to in paragraph (8), the date of the disaffirmance or repudiation of such contract or agreement.(B) No liability for other damagesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “actual direct compensatory damages” does not include—(i) punitive or exemplary damages;(ii) damages for lost profits or opportunity; or(iii) damages for pain and suffering.(C) Measure of damages for repudiation of financial contractsIn the case of any qualified financial contract or agreement to which paragraph (8) applies, compensatory damages shall be—(i) deemed to include normal and reasonable costs of cover or other reasonable measures of damages utilized in the industries for such contract and agreement claims; and(ii) paid in accordance with this subsection and subsection (f) of this section except as otherwise specifically provided in this section.(4) Leases under which the credit union is the lessee(A) In general
* * *
interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union;(C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and(D) shall have been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union. (q) Prohibition on certain acquisitions of assets(1) Convicted debtorsExcept as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who—(A) has been convicted of an offense under section 215, 657, 1006, 1014, 1032, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of title 18 or of conspiring to commit any such offense, affecting any insured credit union for which the Board is appointed conservator or liquidating agent; and(B) is in default on any loan or other extension of credit from such insured credit union which, if not paid, will cause substantial loss to the credit union, the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, or the Board,may not purchase any asset of such credit union from the conservator or liquidating agent.(2) Settlement of claimsParagraph (1) shall not apply to the sale or transfer by the Board of any asset of any insured credit union to any individual if the sale or transfer of the asset resolves or settles, or is part of the resolution or settlement, of—(A) 1 or more claims that have been, or could have been, asserted by the Board against the individual; or(B) obligations owed by the individual to the insured credit union or the Board. (r) Foreign investigationsThe Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an insured credit union—(1) may request the assistance of any foreign banking authority and provide assistance to any foreign banking authority in accordance with section 1786(u)
* * *