§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit u
* * *
    A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum may be issued under clause (i) only by, or with the written approval of, the Board or their designees.
    (iii) Rule of construction
    This subsection shall not be construed as limiting any rights that the Board, in any capacity, might otherwise have under section 1786(p) of this title.
    (J) Incidental powersThe Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or liquidating agents, respectively, under this chapter and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and(ii) take any action authorized by this chapter,which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.(K) Exemption from criminal prosecution
    The Administration shall be exempt from all prosecution by the United States or any State, county, municipality, or local authority for any criminal offense arising under Federal, State, county, municipal, or local law, which was allegedly committed by a credit union, or persons acting on behalf of a credit union, prior to the appointment of the Administration as liquidating agent.
    (3) Authority of liquidating agent to determine claims(A) In general
    The Board may, as liquidating agent, determine claims in accordance with the requirements of this subsection and regulations prescribed under paragraph (4).
    (B) Notice requirementsThe liquidating agent, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed credit union, shall—(i) promptly publish a notice to the credit union’s creditors to present their claims, together with proof, to the liquidating agent by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the publication of such notice; and(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the publication under clause
* * *
the claim shall be deemed to be disallowed (other than any portion of such claim which was allowed by the liquidating agent) as of the end of such period, such disallowance shall be final, and the claimant shall have no further rights or remedies with respect to such claim.(7) Review of claims(A) Administrative hearing
    If any claimant requests review under this subparagraph in lieu of filing or continuing any action under paragraph (6) and the Board agrees to such request, the Board shall consider the claim after opportunity for a hearing on the record. The final determination of the Board with respect to such claim shall be subject to judicial review under chapter 7 of title 5.
    (B) Other review procedures(i) In general
    The Board shall also establish such alternative dispute resolution processes as may be appropriate for the resolution of claims filed under paragraph (5)(A)(i).
    (ii) Criteria
    In establishing alternative dispute resolution processes, the Board shall strive for procedures which are expeditious, fair, independent, and low cost.
    (iii) Voluntary binding or nonbinding procedures
    The Board may establish both binding and nonbinding processes, which may be conducted by any government or private party, but all parties, including the claimant and the Board, must agree to the use of the process in a particular case.
    (iv) Consideration of incentives
    The Board shall seek to develop incentives for claimants to participate in the alternative dispute resolution process.
* * *
    (D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
    (14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent; or(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.(15) Accounting and recordkeeping requirements(A) In general
    The Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall, consistent with the accounting and reporting practices and procedures established by the Board, maintain a full accounting of each conservatorship and liquidation or other disposition of credit unions in default.
    (B) Annual accounting or report
* * *