§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit u
* * *
    The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
    (2) General powers(A) Successor to credit unionThe Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to—(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union; and(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union.(B) Operate the credit unionThe Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—(i) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union;(ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union;(iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union.(C) Functions of credit union’s officers, directors, and shareholders
    The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any member or stockholder, director, or officer of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent.
    (D) Powers as conservatorThe Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be—(i) necessary to put the credit union in a sound and solvent condition; and(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the credit union.(E) Additional powers as liquidating agent
* * *
such sale or loan shall be utilized for the same purposes and in the same manner as other funds realized from the liquidation of the assets of such credit unions. The Board, in its discretion, may make loans on the security of or may purchase and liquidate or sell any part of the assets of an insured credit union closed for liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency, but in any case in which the Board is acting as liquidating agent of a closed insured credit union, no such loan or purchase shall be made without the approval of a court of competent jurisdiction.(2) No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement—(A) shall be in writing;(B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union;(C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and(D) shall have been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union. (q) Prohibition on certain acquisitions of assets(1) Convicted debtorsExcept as provided in paragraph (2), any individual who—(A) has been convicted of an offense under section 215, 657, 1006, 1014, 1032, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of title 18 or of conspiring to commit any such offense, affecting any insured credit union for which the Board is appointed conservator or liquidating agent; and(B) is in default on any loan or other extension of credit from such insured credit union which, if not paid, will cause substantial loss to the credit union, the
* * *
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 109–351, § 726(22), which directed substitution of “with” for “to” in heading, could not be executed because there is no subpar. (A) heading after the amendment by Pub. L. 109–351, § 721(b). See above.
Subsec. (d)(4), (5). Pub. L. 109–351, § 721(b), added par. (4) and struck out former pars. (4) and (5) which related to review of the Board’s final determination and the statute of limitations.
Subsec. (f)(3)(A). Pub. L. 109–351, § 726(23), substituted “category of claimants.” for “category or claimants.” in last sentence.
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109–173, § 2(d)(1)(A), inserted subsec. heading.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 109–173, § 2(d)(1)(A), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), for the purposes of this subsection, the term ‘insured account’ means the total amount of the account in the member’s name (after deducting offsets) less any part thereof which is in excess of $100,000. Such amount shall be determined according to such regulations as the Board may prescribe, and, in determining the amount due to any member, there shall be added together all accounts in the credit union maintained by him for his own benefit either in his own name or in the names of others. The Board may define, with such classifications and exceptions as it may prescribe, the extent of the insurance coverage provided for member accounts, including member accounts in the name of a minor, in trust, or in joint tenancy.”
Subsec. (k)(2). Pub. L. 109–173, § 2(d)(1)(B)(ii)–(iv), inserted par. heading, added subpar. (A), substituted subpar. (B) designation, heading, and introductory provisions for former subpar. (A) designation and introductory provisions which read “Notwithstanding any limitation in this chapter or in any other provision of law relating to the amount of insurance available for the account of any one depositor or member, in the case of a depositor or member who is—”, redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C),
* * *