§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit union for liquidation pursuant to paragraph (1), or accepts appointment as liquidating agent pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, such insured credit union may apply to the United States district court for the judicial district in which the principal office of such insured credit union is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Board to show cause why it should not be prohibited from continuing such liquidation. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any liquidating agent or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a liquidating agent.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board as liquidating agent of a closed Federal credit union insured under this subchapter shall not be required to furnish bond and shall have the right to appoint an agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such liquidating agent. All fees, compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration thereof shall be fixed by the Board and may be paid by them out of funds coming into its possession as such liquidating agent.(3)Liquidation to facilitate prompt corrective action.—The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if—(A) the Board determines that—(i) the credit union is significantly undercapitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this title, and has no reasonable prospect of becoming adequately capitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this title; or(ii) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this
* * *
    Except as provided in clause (ii), claims filed after the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) shall be disallowed and such disallowance shall be final.
    (ii) Certain exceptionsClause (i) shall not apply with respect to any claim filed by any claimant after the date specified in the notice published under paragraph (3)(B)(i) and such claim may be considered by the liquidating agent if—(I) the claimant did not receive notice of the appointment of the liquidating agent in time to file such claim before such date; and(II) such claim is filed in time to permit payment of such claim.
    (D) Authority to disallow claims
    The liquidating agent may disallow any portion of any claim by a creditor or claim of security, preference, or priority which is not proved to the satisfaction of the liquidating agent.
    (E) No judicial review of determination pursuant to subparagraph (D)
    No court may review the Board’s determination pursuant to subparagraph (D) to disallow a claim.
    (F) Legal effect of filing(i) Statute of limitation tolled
    For purposes of any applicable statute of limitations, the filing of a claim with the liquidating agent shall constitute a commencement of an action.
    (ii) No prejudice to other actions
    Subject to paragraph (12), the filing of a claim with the liquidating agent shall not prejudice any right of the claimant to continue any action which was filed before the appointment of the liquidating agent.
    (6) Provision for agency review or judicial determination of claims(A) In generalBefore the end of the 60-day period beginning on the earlier of—(i) the end of the period described in paragraph (5)(A)(i) with respect to any claim against a credit union for which the Board is liquidating agent; or(ii) the date of any notice of disallowance of such claim pursuant to paragraph (5)(A)(i),the claimant may request administrative review of the claim in accordance
* * *
    (B) Rights and remedies of conservator or liquidating agentIn the event of any appealable judgment, the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall—(i) have all the rights and remedies available to the credit union (before the appointment of such conservator or liquidating agent) and the Board in its corporate capacity, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and(ii) not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.(C) No attachment or execution
    No attachment or execution may issue by any court upon assets in the possession of the liquidating agent.
    (D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed liquidating agent, including assets which the Board may acquire from itself as such liquidating agent; or(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such credit union or the Board as liquidating agent.
    (14) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or liquidating agent(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Board as conservator or liquidating agent shall be—(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitation begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—(i) the date of the appointment of the Board as
* * *