§ 1787. Payment of insurance
  • (a) Liquidation by Board; bond; appointment of agent; fees to be fixed by Board(1)(A) Upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is bankrupt or insolvent, the Board shall close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating agent therefor.(B) Not later than 10 days after the date on which the Board closes a credit union for liquidation pursuant to paragraph (1), or accepts appointment as liquidating agent pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, such insured credit union may apply to the United States district court for the judicial district in which the principal office of such insured credit union is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Board to show cause why it should not be prohibited from continuing such liquidation. Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any liquidating agent or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a liquidating agent.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Board as liquidating agent of a closed Federal credit union insured under this subchapter shall not be required to furnish bond and shall have the right to appoint an agent or agents to assist it in its duties as such liquidating agent. All fees, compensation, and expenses of liquidation and administration thereof shall be fixed by the Board and may be paid by them out of funds coming into its possession as such liquidating agent.(3)Liquidation to facilitate prompt corrective action.—The Board may close any credit union for liquidation, and appoint itself or another (including, in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the State official having jurisdiction over the credit union) as liquidating agent of that credit union, if—(A) the Board determines that—(i) the credit union is significantly undercapitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this title, and has no reasonable prospect of becoming adequately capitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this title; or(ii) the credit union is critically undercapitalized, as defined in section 1790d of this title; and(B) in the case of a State-chartered insured credit union, the Board has complied with section 1790d(l) of this title. (b) Powers and duties of Board as conservator or liquidating agent(1) Rulemaking authority of Board
    The Board may prescribe such regulations as the Board determines to be appropriate regarding the conduct of the Board as conservator or liquidating agent.
    (2) General powers(A) Successor to credit unionThe Board shall, as conservator or liquidating agent, and by operation of law, succeed to—(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union; and(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any previous conservator or other legal custodian of such credit union.(B) Operate the credit unionThe Board may, as conservator or liquidating agent—(i) take over the assets of and operate the credit union with all the powers of the members or shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the credit union and shall be authorized to conduct all business of the credit union;(ii) collect all obligations and money due the credit union;(iii) perform all functions of the credit union in the name of the credit union which is consistent with the appointment as conservator or liquidating agent; and(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of such credit union.(C) Functions of credit union’s officers, directors, and shareholders
    The Board may, by regulation or order, provide for the exercise of any function by any member or stockholder, director, or officer of any credit union for which the Board has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent.
    (D) Powers as conservatorThe Board may, as conservator, take such action as may be—(i) necessary to put the credit union in a sound and solvent condition; and(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the credit union and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the credit union.(E) Additional powers as liquidating agent
    The Board may, as liquidating agent, place the credit union in liquidation and proceed to realize upon the assets of the credit union, having due regard to the conditions of credit in the locality.
    (F) Payment of valid obligations
    The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent, shall pay all valid obligations of the credit union in accordance with the prescriptions and limitations of this chapter.
    (G) Attachment of assets and injunctive relief
    Subject to subparagraph (H), any court of competent jurisdiction may, at the request of the Board (in the Board’s capacity as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union or in the Board’s corporate capacity in the exercise of any authority under this section), issue an order in accordance with Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including an order placing the assets of any person designated by the Board under the control of the court and appointing a trustee to hold such assets.
    (H) Standards(i) Showing
    Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply with respect to any proceeding under subparagraph (G) without regard to the requirement of such rule that the applicant show that the injury, loss, or damage is irreparable and immediate.
    (ii) State proceeding
    If, in the case of any proceeding in a State court, the court determines that rules of civil procedure available under the laws of such State provide substantially similar protections to such party’s right to due process as Rule 65 (as modified with respect to such proceeding by clause (i)), the relief sought by the Board pursuant to subparagraph (G) may be requested under the laws of such State.
    (I) Subpoena authority(i) In general
* * *