United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
(3) Certification The president of the credit union or any officer designated by the board of directors shall certify, with respect to each statement required to be filed with the Board pursuant to this subsection, that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the statement is true, correct, complete, and in accordance with this subchapter and the regulations issued under this subchapter.
(c) Deposit with National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; amount, return, distribution, etc. (1) (A) (i) Each insured credit union shall pay to and maintain with the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund a deposit in an amount equaling 1 per centum of the credit union’s insured shares. (ii) The Board may, in its discretion, authorize insured credit unions to initially fund such deposit over a period of time in excess of one year if necessary to avoid adverse effects on the condition of insured credit unions. (iii) Periodic adjustment.— The amount of each insured credit union’s deposit shall be adjusted as follows, in accordance with procedures determined by the Board, to reflect changes in the credit union’s insured shares: (I) annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of not more than $50,000,000; and (II) semi-annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of $50,000,000 or more. (B) (i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union
* * *
shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency. (iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board. (2) Insurance premium charges.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions). (B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of Fund.— The Board may assess a premium charge only if— (i) the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and (ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent. (C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2 percent.— If the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent. (D) Fund restoration plans.— (i) In general.— Whenever— (I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or (II) the equity ratio of the
* * *