United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
to the credit union that is no less stringent than generally accepted accounting principles. (iii) De minimus exception.— This subparagraph shall not apply to any insured credit union, the total assets of which are less than $10,000,000, unless prescribed by the Board or an appropriate State credit union supervisor. (D) Large credit union audit requirement.— (i) In general.— Each insured credit union having total assets of $500,000,000 or more shall have an annual independent audit of the financial statements of the credit union, performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by an independent certified public accountant or public accountant licensed by the appropriate State or jurisdiction to perform those services. (ii) Voluntary audits.— If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct an audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than $10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, including licensing requirements. (7) Report to independent auditor.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union which has engaged the services of an independent auditor to audit such depository institution within the past 2 years shall transmit to such auditor a copy of the most recent report of condition made by such credit union (pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law) and a copy of the most recent report of examination received by such credit union. (B) Additional information.— In addition to the copies of the reports required to be provided to an auditor under subparagraph (A), each insured credit union shall provide such auditor with— (i) a copy of any supervisory memorandum of understanding with such credit union and any written agreement between the Board or a State regulatory agency and the credit union which is in effect during the period covered by the audit; and (ii) a report of any action initiated or taken by the Board during such period under subsection (e), (f), (g), (i), (l), or (q) of section 1786 of this title, or any similar action taken by a State regulatory agency under State law, or any other civil money penalty assessed by the Board under this chapter, with respect to— (I) the credit union; or (II) any institution-affiliated party. (8) Data sharing with other agencies and persons.— In addition to reports of examination, reports of condition, and other reports required to be regularly provided to the Board (with respect to all insured credit unions, including a credit union for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent) or an
* * *
the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union Administration Board. (ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board. (iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency. (iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board. (2) Insurance premium charges.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions). (B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of Fund.— The Board may assess a premium charge only if— (i) the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and (ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent. (C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2 percent.— If the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent. (D) Fund restoration plans.— (i) In general.— Whenever— (I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or (II) the equity ratio of the Fund actually falls below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) without any determination under sub-clause (I) having been made, the Board shall establish and implement a restoration plan within 90 days that meets the requirements of clause (ii) and such other conditions as the Board determines to be appropriate. (ii) Requirements of restoration plan.— A restoration plan meets the requirements of this clause if the plan provides that the equity ratio of the Fund will meet or exceed the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) before the end of the 8-year period beginning upon the implementation of the plan (or such longer period as the Board may determine to be necessary due to extraordinary circumstances). (iii) Transparency.— Not more than 30 days after the Board establishes and implements a restoration plan under clause (i), the Board shall publish in the Federal Register a detailed analysis of the
* * *