United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
to reports or statements required to be filed with the Board by each insured credit union shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. (ii) Board determination.— If the Board determines that the application of any generally accepted accounting principle to any insured credit union is not appropriate, the Board may prescribe an accounting principle for application to the credit union that is no less stringent than generally accepted accounting principles. (iii) De minimus exception.— This subparagraph shall not apply to any insured credit union, the total assets of which are less than $10,000,000, unless prescribed by the Board or an appropriate State credit union supervisor. (D) Large credit union audit requirement.— (i) In general.— Each insured credit union having total assets of $500,000,000 or more shall have an annual independent audit of the financial statements of the credit union, performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by an independent certified public accountant or public accountant licensed by the appropriate State or jurisdiction to perform those services. (ii) Voluntary audits.— If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct an audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than $10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, including licensing requirements. (7) Report to independent auditor.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union which has engaged the services of an independent auditor to audit such depository institution within the past 2 years shall transmit to such auditor a copy of the most recent report of condition made by such credit union (pursuant to this chapter or any other provision of law) and a copy of the most recent report of examination received by such credit union. (B) Additional information.— In addition to the copies of the reports required to be provided to an auditor under subparagraph (A), each insured credit union shall provide such auditor with— (i) a copy of any supervisory memorandum of understanding with such credit union and any written agreement between the Board or a State regulatory agency and the credit union which is in effect during the period covered by the audit; and (ii) a report of any action initiated or taken by the Board during such period under subsection (e), (f), (g), (i), (l), or (q) of section 1786 of this title, or any similar action taken by a State regulatory agency under State law, or any other civil money penalty assessed by the Board under this chapter, with respect to— (I) the credit union; or (II) any institution-affiliated party. (8) Data sharing with other agencies and persons.— In addition to reports of examination, reports of condition, and other reports required to be regularly provided to the Board (with respect to all insured credit unions, including a credit union for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or liquidating agent) or an appropriate State commission, board, or authority having supervision of a State-chartered credit union, the Board may, in the discretion of the Board, furnish any report of examination or other confidential supervisory information concerning any credit union or other entity examined by the Board under authority of any Federal law, to— (A) any other Federal or State agency or authority with supervisory or regulatory authority over the credit union or other entity; (B)
* * *