United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
afforded an agency hearing if such insured credit union submits a request for such hearing within 20 days after the issuance of the notice of assessment. Section 1786(j) of this title shall apply to any proceeding under this subsection. (4) The Board may accept any report of condition made to any commission, board, or authority having supervision of a State-chartered credit union and may furnish to any such commission, board, or authority reports of condition made to the Board. (5) Reports required under subchapter I of this chapter shall be so prepared that they can be used for share insurance purposes. To the maximum extent feasible, the Board shall use for insurance purposes reports submitted to State regulatory agencies by State-chartered credit unions. (6) Audit requirement.— (A) In general.— Before the end of the 120-day period beginning on August 9, 1989 , and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, the Board shall prescribe, by regulation, audit standards which require an outside, independent audit of any insured credit union by a certified public accountant for any fiscal year (of such credit union)—(i) for which such credit union has not conducted an annual supervisory committee audit; (ii) for which such credit union has not received a complete and satisfactory supervisory committee audit; or (iii) during which such credit union has experienced persistent and serious recordkeeping deficiencies, as determined by the Board. (B) Unsafe or unsound practice.— The Board may treat the failure of any insured credit union to obtain an outside, independent audit for any fiscal year for which such audit is required under subparagraph (A) or (D) as an unsafe or unsound practice within the meaning of section 1786(b) of this title. (C) Accounting principles.— (i) In general.— Accounting principles applicable to reports or statements required to be filed with the Board by each insured credit union shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. (ii) Board determination.— If the Board determines that the application of any generally accepted accounting principle to any insured credit union is not appropriate, the Board may prescribe an accounting principle for application to the credit union that is no less stringent than generally accepted accounting principles. (iii) De minimus exception.— This subparagraph shall not apply to any insured credit union, the total assets of which are less than $10,000,000, unless prescribed by the Board or an appropriate State credit union supervisor. (D) Large credit union audit requirement.— (i) In general.— Each insured credit union having total assets of $500,000,000 or more shall have an annual independent audit of the financial statements of the credit union, performed in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards by an independent certified public accountant or public accountant licensed by the appropriate State or jurisdiction to perform those services. (ii) Voluntary audits.— If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct an audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than $10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, including licensing requirements. (7) Report to independent auditor.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union which has engaged the services of an independent auditor to audit such depository institution within the past 2 years shall transmit to such auditor a copy of the most recent report of condition made by such credit union (pursuant to this chapter or any other
* * *