United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
(c) Deposit with National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund; amount, return, distribution, etc. (1) (A) (i) Each insured credit union shall pay to and maintain with the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund a deposit in an amount equaling 1 per centum of the credit union’s insured shares. (ii) The Board may, in its discretion, authorize insured credit unions to initially fund such deposit over a period of time in excess of one year if necessary to avoid adverse effects on the condition of insured credit unions. (iii) Periodic adjustment.— The amount of each insured credit union’s deposit shall be adjusted as follows, in accordance with procedures determined by the Board, to reflect changes in the credit union’s insured shares: (I) annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of not more than $50,000,000; and (II) semi-annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of $50,000,000 or more. (B) (i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union Administration Board. (ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board. (iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency. (iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board. (2) Insurance premium charges.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions). (B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of Fund.— The Board may assess a premium charge only if— (i) the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and (ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent. (C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2 percent.— If the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent. (D) Fund restoration plans.— (i) In general.— Whenever— (I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or (II) the equity ratio of the Fund actually falls below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) without any determination under sub-clause (I) having been made, the Board shall establish and implement a restoration plan within 90 days that meets the requirements of clause (ii) and such other conditions as the Board determines to be appropriate. (ii) Requirements of restoration plan.— A restoration plan meets the requirements of this clause if the plan provides that the equity ratio of the Fund will meet or exceed the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) before the end of the 8-year period beginning upon the implementation of the plan (or such longer period as the Board may determine to be necessary due to extraordinary circumstances). (iii) Transparency.— Not more than 30 days after the Board establishes and implements a restoration plan under clause (i), the Board
* * *