United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 14. FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS |
SubChapter II. SHARE INSURANCE |
§ 1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition (1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain su
* * *
such commission, board, or authority reports of condition made to the Board. (5) Reports required under subchapter I of this chapter shall be so prepared that they can be used for share insurance purposes. To the maximum extent feasible, the Board shall use for insurance purposes reports submitted to State regulatory agencies by State-chartered credit unions. (6) Audit requirement.— (A) In general.— Before the end of the 120-day period beginning on August 9, 1989 , and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, the Board shall prescribe, by regulation, audit standards which require an outside, independent audit of any insured credit union by a certified public accountant for any fiscal year (of such credit union)—(i) for which such credit union has not conducted an annual supervisory committee audit; (ii) for which such credit union has not received a complete and satisfactory supervisory committee audit; or (iii) during which such credit union has experienced persistent and serious recordkeeping deficiencies, as determined by the Board. (B) Unsafe or unsound practice.— The Board may treat the failure of any insured credit union to obtain an outside, independent audit for any fiscal year for which such audit is required under subparagraph (A) or (D) as an unsafe or unsound practice within the meaning of section 1786(b) of this title. (C) Accounting principles.— (i) In general.— Accounting principles applicable to reports or statements required to be filed with the Board by each insured credit union shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles. (ii) Board determination.— If the Board determines that the application of any generally accepted accounting principle to any insured credit union is not appropriate, the Board may prescribe an accounting principle for application to the
* * *
of insured credit unions. (iii) Periodic adjustment.— The amount of each insured credit union’s deposit shall be adjusted as follows, in accordance with procedures determined by the Board, to reflect changes in the credit union’s insured shares: (I) annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of not more than $50,000,000; and (II) semi-annually, in the case of an insured credit union with total assets of $50,000,000 or more. (B) (i) The deposit shall be returned to an insured credit union in the event that its insurance coverage is terminated, it converts to insurance coverage from another source, or in the event the operations of the fund are transferred from the National Credit Union Administration Board. (ii) The deposit shall be returned in accordance with procedures and valuation methods determined by the Board, but in no event shall the deposit be returned any later than one year after the final date on which no shares of the credit union are insured by the Board. (iii) The deposit shall not be returned in the event of liquidation on account of bankruptcy or insolvency. (iv) The deposit funds may be used by the fund if necessary to meet its expenses, in which case the amount so used shall be expensed and shall be replenished by insured credit unions in accordance with procedures established by the Board. (2) Insurance premium charges.— (A) In general.— Each insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions). (B) Relation of premium charge to equity ratio of Fund.— The Board may assess a premium charge only if— (i) the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.3 percent; and (ii) the premium charge does not exceed the amount necessary to restore the equity ratio to 1.3 percent. (C) Premium charge required if equity ratio falls below 1.2 percent.— If the Fund’s equity ratio is less than 1.2 percent, the Board shall, subject to subparagraph (B), assess a premium charge in such an amount as the Board determines to be necessary to restore the equity ratio to, and maintain that ratio at, 1.2 percent. (D) Fund restoration plans.— (i) In general.— Whenever— (I) the Board projects that the equity ratio of the Fund will, within 6 months of such determination, fall below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C); or (II) the equity ratio of the Fund actually falls below the minimum amount specified in subparagraph (C) without any determination under sub-clause (I) having been made, the Board shall establish and implement a restoration plan within 90 days that
* * *