United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 13. NATIONAL HOUSING |
SubChapter III. NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATIONS |
§ 1723. Management
(a) Government National Mortgage Association All the powers and duties of the Government National Mortgage Association shall be vested in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Association shall be adminis
* * *
as may be provided for in the bylaws. Any member of the board who is a full-time officer or employee of the Federal Government shall not, as such member, receive compensation for his services.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 308 of act June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title III, 48 Stat. 1255, related to depositories of public moneys, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by act July 1, 1948, ch. 784, § 1, 62 Stat. 1206.
Prior provisions on the subject of this section were contained in section 1716 of this title.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–289, § 1162(a)(1), in first sentence, substituted “13 persons, or such other number that the Director determines appropriate, who” for “eighteen persons, five of whom shall be appointed annually by the President of the United States, and the remainder of whom”, in second sentence, struck out “appointed by the President” after “as members”, in third sentence, struck out “appointed or” after “directors shall be” and “, except that any such appointed member may be removed from office by the President for good cause” after “the stockholders”, in fourth sentence, struck out “elective” after “Any”, and struck out fifth sentence which read as follows: “Any appointive seat which becomes vacant shall be filled by appointment of the President, but only for the unexpired portion of the term.”
Pub. L. 110–289, § 1153(b)(2), in second sentence, substituted “Except to the extent that action under section 4636a of this title temporarily results in a lesser number, the” for “The”.
1992—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–550, in second sentence, struck out “and” after “mortgage lending industry,” and inserted “, and at least one person from an organization that has represented consumer or community interests for not less than 2 years or one person who has demonstrated a career commitment to the provision of housing for low-income households” and in third sentence, substituted “any such appointed member” for “any such member”.
1984—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–440 substituted “, which shall consist of eighteen persons, five of whom” for “which shall consist of fifteen persons, one-third of whom”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–375 substituted provision establishing, in the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the position of president of the Government National Mortgage Association, to be filled by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate, for provision that the Secretary appoint the president of the Association.
* * *