§ 1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
  • (a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
    To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) or guaranteed under section 1715z–13a of this title. The Association shall collect from the issuer a reasonable fee for any guaranty under this subsection and shall make such charges as it may det
* * *
the contract, the mortgages that constitute such trust or pool shall become the absolute property of the Association subject only to the unsatisfied rights of the holders of the securities based on and backed by such trust or pool. No State or local law, and no Federal law (except Federal law enacted expressly in limitation of this subsection after October 8, 1980), shall preclude or limit the exercise by the Association of (A) its power to contract with the issuer on the terms stated in the preceding sentence, (B) its rights to enforce any such contract with the issuer, or (C) its ownership rights, as provided in the preceding sentence, in the mortgages constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guaranty under this subsection. There shall be excluded from the total amounts set forth in subsection (c) of this section the amounts of any mortgages acquired by the Association as a result of its operations under this subsection.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to the extent of or in such amounts as any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $110,000,000,000 during fiscal year 1996. There are authorized to be appropriated to cover the costs (as such term is defined in section 661a of title 2) of guarantees issued under this chapter by the Association such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1996.(3)(A) No fee or charge in excess of 6 basis points may be assessed or collected by the United States (including
* * *
remain at the level set for such fees or charges as of September 1, 1985, except that such fees or charges may be increased if reasonably related to the cost of administering the program, and for no other purpose.(D) Not less than 90 days before increasing any fee or charge under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a certification that such increase is solely for the purpose specified in such subparagraph.(E)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (D), fees charged for the guarantee of, or commitment to guarantee, multiclass securities backed by a trust or pool of securities or notes guaranteed by the Association under this subsection, and other related fees shall be charged by the Association in an amount the Association deems appropriate. The Association shall take such action as may be necessary to reasonably assure that such portion of the benefit, resulting from the Association’s multiclass securities program, as the Association determines is appropriate accrues to mortgagors who execute eligible mortgages after August 10, 1993.(ii) The Association shall provide for the initial implementation of the program for which fees are charged under the first sentence of clause (i) by notice published in the Federal Register. The notice shall be effective upon publication and shall provide an opportunity for public comment. Not later than 12 months after publication of the notice, the Association shall issue regulations for such program based on the notice, comments received, and the experience of the Association in carrying out the program during such period.(iii) The Association shall consult with persons or entities in such manner as the Association deems appropriate to ensure the efficient commencement and operation of the multiclass securities program.(iv) No State or local law, and no Federal law (except Federal law enacted expressly in limitation of this clause after August 10, 1993) shall preclude or limit the exercise by the Association of its power to contract with persons or entities, and its rights to enforce such contracts, for the purpose of ensuring the efficient commencement and continued operation of the multiclass securities program.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title III, § 306, 48 Stat. 1255; July 1, 1948, ch. 784, § 1, 62 Stat. 1209; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title I, § 122, 64 Stat. 59; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title II, § 201, 68 Stat. 618; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title II, § 209, 70 Stat. 1097; Pub. L. 86–372, title III, §§ 305(a), 306(a), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 670; Pub. L. 87–70, title VI, § 601(c), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 176; Pub. L. 88–560, title VII, § 701(b)(2), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 89–117, title VIII, § 802(b), Aug. 10, 1965, 79 Stat. 494; Pub. L. 90–19, § 1(k), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, § 804(b), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 542; Pub. L. 93–222, § 7(c), Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 96–399, title III, § 335, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1654; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 333(a)(3), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 481], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, § 203(a)(2), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2229; Pub. L. 100–14, Mar. 24, 1987, 101 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 100–242, title IV, § 446, Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1922;
* * *