§ 1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
  • (a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
    To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) or guaranteed under section 1715z–13a of this title. The Association shall collect from the issuer a reasonable fee for any guaranty under this subsection and shall make such charges as it may det
* * *
1992—Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 102–550, § 532, inserted after third sentence “In any case in which (I) Federal law requires the reduction of the interest rate on any mortgage backing a security guaranteed under this subsection, (II) the mortgagor under the mortgage is a person in the military service, and (III) the issuer of such security fails to receive from the mortgagor the full amount of interest payment due, the Association may make payments of interest on the security in amounts not exceeding the difference between the amount payable under the interest rate on the mortgage and the amount of interest actually paid by the mortgagor.”
Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 102–550, § 531, amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to the extent of or in such amounts as any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $84,982,000,000 during fiscal year 1991 and $88,296,000,000 during fiscal year 1992.”
1990—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 101–625 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $156,000,000,000 for fiscal year 1989.”
1988—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 100–242 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments for each of the fiscal years 1984 and 1985 to issue guarantees under this subsection for each such fiscal year in an aggregate amount of $68,250,000,000.”
1987—Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 100–14 added par. (3).
1984—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–479 substituted “chapter 31 of title 31” for “the Second Liberty Bond Act, as now or hereafter in force” in two places.
1983—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 98–181 substituted “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments for each of the fiscal years 1984 and 1985 to issue guarantees under this subsection for each such fiscal year in an aggregate amount of $68,250,000,000” for “During fiscal year 1982, the Association may not enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount in excess of $69,542,000,000”.
* * *
Emergency Mortgage Purchase Assistance; Transfer of Funds
For transfer of all assets acquired and liabilities incurred pursuant to section 1723e of this title to management and liquidating functions fund established by this section, with provision for cancellation of obligations, see title I [part] of Pub. L. 98–371, set out as a note under section 1723e of this title.
Administrative Expenses in Connection With the Sale of Certain Mortgages to the Federal National Mortgage Association
Pub. L. 86–372, title III, § 306(b), Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 670, as amended by Pub. L. 90–19, § 16(b), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 25; Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, § 807(a), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 544, provided that: “In connection with the sale of any mortgages to the Government National Mortgage Association pursuant to section 306(e) of the Federal National Mortgage Association Charter Act [subsection (e) of this section], the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized, and any other official, unit, or agency selling such mortgages thereunder is directed, to transfer to the Association from time to time, from authorizations, limitations, and funds available for administrative expenses of such official, unit, or agency in connection with the same mortgages, such amounts thereof as said Secretary determines to be required for administrative expenses of the Association in connection with the purchase, servicing, and sale of such mortgages: Provided, That no such transfer shall be made after a budget estimate of the Association with respect to the same mortgages has been submitted to and finally acted upon by the Congress.”