§ 1721. Management and liquidation functions of Government National Mortgage Association
  • (a) Separate accountability of assets and liabilities
    To carry out the purposes set forth in paragraph (c) or guaranteed under section 1715z–13a of this title. The Association shall collect from the issuer a reasonable fee for any guaranty under this subsection and shall make such charges as it may determine to be reasonable for the analysis of any trust or other security arrangement proposed by the issuer. In the event the issuer is unable to make any payment of principal of or interest on any security guaranteed under this subsection, the Association shall make such payment as and when due in cash, and thereupon shall be subrogated fully to the rights satisfied by such payment. In any case in which (I) Federal law requires the reduction of the interest rate on any mortgage backing a security guaranteed under this subsection, (II) the mortgagor under the mortgage is a person in the military service, and (III) the issuer of such security fails to receive from the mortgagor the full amount of interest payment due, the Association may make payments of interest on the security in amounts not exceeding the difference between the amount payable under the interest rate on the mortgage and the amount of interest actually paid by the mortgagor. The Association is hereby empowered, in connection with any guaranty under this subsection, whether before or after any default, to provide by contract with the issuer for the extinguishment, upon default by the issuer, of any redemption, equitable, legal, or other right, title, or interest of the issuer in any mortgage or mortgages constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued; and with respect to any issue of guaranteed securities, in the event of default and pursuant otherwise to the terms of the contract, the mortgages that constitute such trust or pool shall become the absolute property of the Association subject only to the unsatisfied rights of the holders of the securities based on and backed by such trust or pool. No State or local law, and no Federal law (except Federal law enacted expressly in limitation of this subsection after October 8, 1980), shall preclude or limit the exercise by the Association of (A) its power to contract with the issuer on the terms stated in the preceding sentence, (B) its rights to enforce any such contract with the issuer, or (C) its ownership rights, as provided in the preceding sentence, in the mortgages constituting the trust or pool against which the guaranteed securities are issued. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guaranty under this subsection. There shall be excluded from the total amounts set forth in subsection (c) of this section the amounts of any mortgages acquired by the Association as a result of its operations under this subsection.(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject only to the absence of qualified requests for guarantees, to the authority provided in this subsection, and to the extent of or in such amounts as any funding limitation approved in appropriation Acts, the Association shall enter into commitments to issue guarantees under this subsection in an aggregate amount of $110,000,000,000 during fiscal year 1996. There are authorized to be appropriated to cover the costs (as such term is defined in section 661a
* * *