United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 13. NATIONAL HOUSING |
SubChapter II. MORTGAGE INSURANCE |
§ 1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
* * *
of a related project. Unexpended balances referred to in the first sentence of this subsection which remain after disposition of all such applications is favorably concluded shall be rescinded. The calculation of the amount of assistance to be provided under an interest reduction contract pursuant to this subsection shall be made on the basis of an assumed mortgage term equal to the lesser of a 40-year amortization period or the term of that part of the mortgage which relates to the additional assistance provided under this subsection, even though the additional assistance may be provided for a shorter period. The authority conferred by this subsection to provide interest reduction and rental assistance payments shall be available only to the extent approved in appropriation Acts.(s) Grants and loans for rehabilitation of multifamily projects (1) In general The Secretary may make grants and loans for the capital costs of rehabilitation to owners of projects that meet the eligibility and other criteria set forth in, and in accordance with, this subsection.
(2) Project eligibility A project may be eligible for capital assistance under this subsection under a grant or loan only— (A) if— (i) the project is or was insured under any provision of subchapter II of this chapter; (ii) the project was assisted under section 1437f of title 42 on October 27, 1997 ; and(iii) the project mortgage was not held by a State agency as of October 27, 1997 ;(B) if the project owner agrees to maintain the housing quality standards as required by the Secretary; (C) the project owner enters into such binding commitments as the Secretary may require (which shall be applicable to any subsequent owner) to ensure that the owner will continue to operate the project in accordance with all low-income affordability restrictions for the project in connection with the Federal assistance for the project for a period having a duration that is not less than the period referred to in paragraph (5)(C); (D) (i) if the Secretary determines that the owner or purchaser of the project has not engaged in material adverse financial or managerial actions or omissions with regard to such project; or (ii) if the Secretary elects to make such determination, that the owner or purchaser of the project has not engaged in material adverse financial or managerial actions or omissions with regard to other projects of such owner or purchaser that are federally assisted or financed with a loan from, or mortgage insured or guaranteed by, an agency of the Federal Government; (iii) material adverse financial or managerial actions or omissions, as the terms are used in this subparagraph, include— (I) materially violating any Federal, State, or local law or regulation with regard to this project or any other federally assisted project, after receipt of notice and an opportunity to cure; (II) materially
* * *
Pub. L. 104–204, § 221(a)(1), (3), struck out “the lower of (i)” after “amount, not exceeding”, and inserted after second sentence “However, in the case of a project which contains more than 5,000 units, is subject to an interest reduction payments contract, and is financed under a State or local program, the Secretary may reduce the rental charge ceiling, but in no case shall the rent be below basic rent. For plans of action approved for Capital Grants under the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (LIHPRHA) or the Emergency Low Income Housing Preservation Act of 1987 (ELIHPA), the rental charge for each dwelling unit shall be at the basic rental charge or such greater amount, not exceeding the lower of (i) the fair market rental charge determined pursuant to this paragraph, or (ii) the actual rent paid for a comparable unit in comparable unassisted housing in the market area in which the housing assisted under this section is located, as represents 30 percent of the tenant’s adjusted income, but in no case shall the rent be below basic rent.”
Pub. L. 104–134, § 101(e) [title II, § 228(a)], in second sentence, struck out “or” before “(ii)” and substituted “located, or (iii) the actual rent (as determined by the Secretary) paid for a comparable unit in comparable unassisted housing in the market area in which the housing assisted under this section is located,” for “located,”.
Pub. L. 104–99, § 405(d)(1), substituted “The rental charge for each dwelling unit shall be at the basic rental charge or such greater amount, not exceeding the lower of (i) the fair market rental charge determined pursuant to this paragraph, or (ii) the fair market rental established under section 1437f(c) of title 42 for the market area in which the housing is located, as represents 30 per centum of the tenant’s adjusted income.” for “The rental for each dwelling unit shall be at the basic rental charge or such greater amount, not exceeding the fair market rental charge, as represents 30 per centum of the tenant’s adjusted income.”
Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 104–99, § 405(d)(2), struck out par. (6) which read as follows:
“(6)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), tenants whose incomes exceed 80 percent of area median income shall pay as rent the lower of the following amounts: (A) 30 percent of the family’s adjusted monthly income; or (B) the relevant fair market rental established under section 1437f(b) of title 42 for the jurisdiction in which the housing is located.
“(B) An owner shall phase in any increase in rents for current tenants resulting from subparagraph (A). Rental charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges shall continue to be credited to the reserve fund described in subsection (g)(1) of this section.”
Subsec. (f)(7). Pub. L. 104–204, § 221(b), added par. (7).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 104–204, § 221(c), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: “The project owner shall, as required by the Secretary, accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay to the Secretary all rental charges collected on a unit-by-unit basis in excess of the basic rental charges. Such excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by the Secretary to make additional assistance payments as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of this section.”
* * *