United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 13. NATIONAL HOUSING |
SubChapter II. MORTGAGE INSURANCE |
§ 1715z–1. Rental and cooperative housing for lower income families
(a) Authorization for periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of owner of rental housing project For the purpose of reducing rentals for lower income families, the Secretary is authorized to make, and to contract to make, periodic interest reduction payments on behalf of the owner of a rental housing project designed for occupancy by lower income families, which shall be accomplished through payments to morgagees of this title; and
(C) the terms “mortgage”, “mortgagee”, and “mortgagor” shall have the same meaning as in section 1707 of this title. (3) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a mortgage shall meet the requirements specified in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(3) of section 1715l of this title, except as such requirements are modified by this subsection. In the case of a project financed with a mortgage insured under this subsection which involves a mortgagor other than a cooperative or a private nonprofit corporation or association and which is sold to a cooperative or a nonprofit corporation or association, the Secretary is further authorized to insure under this subsection a mortgage given by such purchaser in an amount not exceeding the appraised value of the property at the time of purchase, which value shall be based upon a mortgage amount on which the debt service can be met from the income of the property when operated on a nonprofit basis, after payment of all operating expenses, taxes, and required reserves. (4) A mortgage to be insured under this subsection shall— (A) be executed by a mortgagor eligible under subsection (d)(3) or (e) of section 1715l of this title; (B) bear interest at a rate not to exceed such percent per annum on the amount of the principal obligation outstanding at any time as the Secretary determines is necessary to meet the mortgage market, taking into consideration the yields on mortgages in the primary and secondary markets; and (C) provide for complete amortization by periodic payments within such term as the Secretary may prescribe. (5) The property or project shall— (A) comply with such standards and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to establish the acceptability of the property for mortgage insurance and may include such nondwelling facilities as the Secretary deems adequate and appropriate to serve the occupants and the surrounding neighborhood: Provided, That the project shall be predominantly residential and any nondwelling facility included in the mortgage shall be found by the Secretary to contribute to the economic feasibility of the project, and the Secretary shall give due consideration to the possible effect of the project on other business enterprises in the community: Provided further, That, in the case of a project designed primarily for occupancy by elderly or handicapped families, the project may include related facilities for use by elderly or handicapped families, including cafeterias or dining halls, community rooms, workshops, infirmaries, or other inpatient or outpatient health facilities, and other essential service facilities; (B) include five or more dwelling units, but such units, in the case of a project designed primarily for occupancy by displaced, elderly, or handicapped families, need not, with the approval of the Secretary, contain kitchen facilities; and (C) be designed primarily for use as a rental project to be occupied by lower income families or by elderly or handicapped families: Provided, That lower income persons who are less than sixty-two years of age shall be eligible for occupancy in such a project. In any case in which it is determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary that facilities in existence or under construction on December 31, 1970 , which could appropriately be used for classroom purposes are available in any such property or project and that public schools in the community are overcrowded due in part to the attendance at such schools of residents of the property or project, such facilities may be used for such purposes to the extent permitted in such regulations (without being subject to any of the requirements of the first proviso in subparagraph (A) except the requirement that the project be predominantly residential).(6) With the approval of the Secretary, the mortgagor may sell the individual dwelling units to lower income or elderly or handicapped purchasers. The Secretary may consent to the release of the mortgagor from his liability under the mortgage and the credit instrument secured thereby, or consent to the release of parts of the mortgaged property from the lien of the mortgage, upon such terms and conditions as he may prescribe, and the mortgage may provide for such release. (k) Definitions As used in this section the term “tenant” includes a member of a cooperative; the term “rental housing project” includes a cooperative housing project; and the terms “rental” and “rental charge” mean, with respect to members of a cooperative, the charges under the occupancy agreements between such members and the cooperative.
(l) Allocation and transfer of reasonable portion of total authority to contract to make payments to Secretary of Agriculture for use in rural areas and small towns The Secretary shall from time to time allocate and transfer to the Secretary of Agriculture, for use (in accordance with the terms and conditions of this section) in rural areas and small towns, a reasonable portion of the total authority to contract to make periodic interest reduction payments as approved in appropriation Acts under subsection (i) of this section.
* * *