United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 13. NATIONAL HOUSING |
SubChapter I. HOUSING RENOVATION AND MODERNIZATION |
§ 1706b. Taxation of real property held by Secretary
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt any real property acquired and held by the Secretary in connection with the payment of insurance heretofore or hereafter granted under this subchapter from taxation by any State or political subdivision thereof, to the same extent, according to its value, as other real property is taxed.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title I, § 7, as added June 28, 1941, ch. 261, § 7, 55 Stat. 365; amended Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94 title I, § 122, 64 Stat. 59; Pub. L. 90–19, § 1(a)(3), May 25, 1967 , 81 Stat. 17.)