§ 1701q–2. Grants for conversion of elderly housing to assisted living facilities and other purposes
  • (a) Grant authorityThe Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may make grants in accordance with this section to owners of eligible projects described in subsection (b) of this section for one or both of the following activities:(1) Repairs
    Substantial capital repairs to projects that are needed to rehabilitate, modernize, or retrofit aging structures, common areas, or individual dwelling units.
    (2) Conversion(A) Assisted living facilities
    Activities designed to convert dwelling units in the eligible project to assisted living facilities for elderly persons.
    (B) Service-enriched housing
    Activities designed to convert dwelling units in the eligible project to service-enriched housing for elderly persons.
    (b) Eligible projectsAn eligible project described in this subsection is a multifamily housing project that is—(1)(A) described in subparagraph (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 13641(2) of title 42, or (B) only to the extent amounts of the Department of Agriculture are made available to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for such grants under this section for such projects, subject to a loan made or insured under section 1485 of title 42;(2) owned by a private nonprofit organization (as such term is defined in section 1701q of this title); and(3) designated primarily for occupancy by elderly persons.Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or this section, an unused or underutilized commercial property may be considered an eligible project under this subsection, except that the Secretary may not provide grants under this section for more than three such properties. For any such projects, any reference under this section to dwelling units shall be considered to refer to the premises of such properties. (c) ApplicationsApplications for grants under this section shall be submitted to the Secretary in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish. Such applications shall contain—(1) a description of the substantial capital repairs or the proposed conversion activities for either an assisted living facility or service-enriched housing for which a grant under this section is requested;(2) the amount of the grant requested to complete the substantial capital repairs or conversion activities;(3) a description of the resources that are expected to be made available, if any, in conjunction with the grant under this section; and(4) such other information or certifications that the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate. (d) Requirements for services(1) Sufficient evidence of firm funding commitments
    The Secretary may not make a grant under this section for conversion activities unless an application for a grant submitted pursuant to subsection (c) contains sufficient evidence, in the determination of the Secretary, of firm commitments for the funding of services to be provided in the assisted living facility or service-enriched housing, which may be provided by third parties.
    (2) Required evidenceThe Secretary shall require evidence that each recipient of a grant for service-enriched housing under this section provides relevant and timely disclosure of information to residents or potential residents of such housing relating to—(A) the services that will be available at the property to each resident, including—(i) the right to accept, decline, or choose such services and to have the choice of provider;(ii) the services made available by or contracted through the grantee;(iii) the identity of, and relevant information for, all agencies or organizations providing any services to residents, which agencies or organizations shall provide information regarding all procedures and requirements to obtain services, any charges or rates for the services, and the rights and responsibilities of the residents related to those services;(B) the availability, identity, contact information, and role of the service coordinator; and(C) such other information as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure that residents are adequately informed of the services options available to promote resident independence and quality of life.
    (e) Selection criteriaThe Secretary shall select applications for grants under this section based upon selection criteria, which shall be established by the Secretary and shall include—(1) in the case of a grant for substantial capital repairs, the extent to which the project to be repaired is in need of such repair, including such factors as the age of improvements to be repaired, and the impact on the health and safety of residents of failure to make such repairs;(2) in the case of a grant for conversion activities, the extent to which the conversion is likely to provide assisted living facilities or service-enriched housing that are needed or are expected to be needed by the categories of elderly persons that the assisted living facility of this title shall apply. (h) Authorization of appropriations
    There is authorized to be appropriated for providing grants under this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2000.
(Pub. L. 86–372, title II, § 202b, as added and amended Pub. L. 106–74, title V, §§ 522, 523(b), Oct. 20, 1999, 113 Stat. 1103, 1105; Pub. L. 111–372, title III, § 301, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4082.)
References In Text