United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 11. FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS |
§ 1427. Directors
(a) Number; election; qualifications; conflicts of interest (1) In general Subject to paragraphs (2) through (4), the management of each Federal Home Loan Bank shall be vested in a board of 13 directors, or such other number as the Director determines appropriate.
(2) Board makeup The board of directors of each Bank shall be comprised of— (A) member directors, who shall comprise at least the majority of the members of the board of directors; and (B) independent directors, who shall comprise not fewer than ⅖ of the members of the board of directors. (3) Selection criteria (A) In general Each member of the board of directors shall be— (i) elected by plurality vote of the members, in accordance with procedures established under this section; and (ii) a citizen of the United States. (B) Independent director criteria (i) In general Each independent director that is not a public interest director under clause (ii) shall have demonstrated knowledge of, or experience in, financial management, auditing and accounting, risk management practices, derivatives, project development, or organizational management, or such other knowledge or expertise as the Director may provide by regulation.
(ii) Public interest Not fewer than 2 of the independent directors shall have more than 4 years of experience in representing consumer or community interests on banking services, credit needs, housing, or financial consumer protections.
(iii) Conflicts of interest No independent director may, during the term of service on the board of directors, serve as an officer of any Federal Home Loan Bank or as a director, officer, or employee of any member of a Bank, or of any person that receives advances from a Bank.
(4) Definitions For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (A) Independent director The terms “independent director” and “independent directorship” mean a member of the board of directors of a Federal Home Loan Bank who is a bona fide resident of the district in which the Federal Home Loan Bank is located, or the directorship held by such a person, respectively.
(B) Member director The terms “member director” and “member directorship” mean a member of the board of directors of a Federal Home Loan Bank who is an officer or director of a member institution that is located in the district in which the Federal Home Loan Bank is located, or the directorship held by such a person, respectively.
(b) Directorships (1) Member directorships Each member directorship shall be designated by the Director as representing the members located in a particular State, and shall be filled by a person who is an officer or director of a member located in that State, each of which members shall be entitled to nominate an eligible person for such directorship, and such office shall be filled from such nominees by a plurality of the votes which such members may cast in an election held for the purpose of filling such office, in which election each such member may cast for such office a number of votes equal to the number of shares of stock in such bank required by this chapter to be held by such member at the end of the calendar year next preceding the election, as determined pursuant to regulation of the Director, but not in excess of the average number of shares of stock in such bank required by this chapter to be held at the end of such calendar year by the respective members of such bank located in such State, as so determined. No person who is an officer or director of a member that fails to meet any applicable capital requirement is eligible to hold the office of Federal Home Loan Bank director. As used in this subsection and in subsection (c) of this section, the term “member” means a member of a Federal home loan bank which was a member of such bank at the end of such calendar year.
(2) Independent directorships (A) Elections Each independent director— (i) shall be elected by the members entitled to vote, from among eligible persons nominated, after consultation with the Advisory Council of the Bank, by the board of directors of the Bank; and (ii) shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the members of the Bank at large, with each member having the number of votes for each such directorship as it has under paragraph (1) in an election to fill member directorships. (B) Criteria Nominees shall meet all applicable requirements prescribed in this section.
(C) Nomination and election procedures Procedures for nomination and election of independent directors shall be prescribed by the bylaws of each Federal Home Loan Bank, in a manner consistent with the rules and regulations of the Agency.
(c) Apportionment among States in bank district; designation of State location The number of member directorships designated as representing the members located in each separate State in a bank district shall be determined by the Director in the approximate ratio of the percentage of the required stock, as determined pursuant to regulation of the Director, of the members located in that State at the end of the calendar year next preceding the date of the election to the total required stock, as so determined, of all members of such bank at the end of such year, except that in the case of each State such number shall not be less than one and shall not be more than six. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, (A) except as provided in clause (B) of this sentence, if at any time the number of member directorships so designated as representing the members located in any State would not be at least equal to the total number of elective directorships which, on
* * *