United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 12. BANKS AND BANKING |
Chapter 11. FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS |
§ 1424. Eligibility for membership
(a) Criteria for eligibility (1) In general Any building and loan association, savings and loan association, cooperative bank, homestead association, insurance company, savings bank, community development financial institution, or any insured depository institution (as defined in section 1422 of this title), shall be eligible to become a member of a Federal Home Loan Bank if such institution— (A) is duly organized under the laws of any State or of the United States; (B) is subject to inspection and regulation under the banking laws, or under similar laws, of the State or of the United States or, in the case of a community development financial institution, is certified as a community development financial institution under the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 [12 U.S.C. 4701 et seq.].; paragraph (2)) within one year after the commencement of its operations. (4) Limited exemption for community financial institutions A community financial institution that otherwise meets the requirements of paragraph (2) may become a member without regard to the percentage of its total assets that is represented by residential mortgage loans, as described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2).
(b) Location requirement An institution eligible to become a member under this section may become a member only of, or secure advances from, the Federal Home Loan Bank of the district in which is located the institution’s principal place of business, or of the bank of a district adjoining such district, if demanded by convenience and then only with the approval of the Director.
(c) Inspection and regulation requirements Notwithstanding the provisions of clause (2) of subsection (a) of this section requiring inspection and regulation under law as a condition with respect to eligibility for membership, any building and loan association which would be eligible to become a member of a Federal Home Loan Bank except for the fact that it is not subject to inspection and regulation under the banking laws or similar laws of the State in which such association is organized shall, upon subjecting itself to such inspection and regulation as the Director shall prescribe, be eligible to become a member.
References In Text
The Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(B), is subtitle A (§§ 101–121) of title I of Pub. L. 103–325,
Section 461 of this title, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(C), was in the original “section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act”. Definition provisions of section 19 are classified to section 461 of this title. Other provisions of section 19 are classified to sections 142, 371b, 371b–1, 374, 374a, 463 to 466, 505, and 506 of this title.