§ 761. Definitions for this subchapter
  • In this subchapter— (1) “Act” means Commodity Exchange Act; (2) “clearing organization” means a derivatives clearing organization registered under the Act; (3) “Commission” means Commodity Futures Trading Commission; (4) “commodity contract” means—(A) with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for futur
* * *
or sell a commodity contract;(ii) profits or contractual or other rights accruing to a customer as a result of a commodity contract;(iii) an open commodity contract;(iv) specifically identifiable customer property;(v) warehouse receipt or other document held by the debtor evidencing ownership of or title to property to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the account of a customer;(vi) cash, a security, or other property received by the debtor as payment for a commodity to be delivered to fulfill a commodity contract from or for the account of a customer;(vii) a security held as property of the debtor to the extent such security is necessary to meet a net equity claim based on a security of the same class and series of an issuer;(viii) property that was unlawfully converted from and that is the lawful property of the estate; and(ix) other property of the debtor that any applicable law, rule, or regulation requires to be set aside or held for the benefit of a customer, unless including such property as customer property would not significantly increase customer property; but(B) not including property to the extent that a customer does not have a claim against the debtor based on such property; (11) “foreign future” means contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade outside the United States; (12) “foreign futures commission merchant” means entity engaged in soliciting or accepting orders for the purchase or sale of a foreign future or that, in connection with such a solicitation or acceptance, accepts cash, a security, or other property, or extends credit to margin, guarantee, or secure any trade or contract that results from such a solicitation or acceptance; (13) “leverage transaction” means agreement that is subject to regulation under section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act, and that is commonly known to the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract; (14) “leverage transaction merchant” means person in the business of engaging in leverage transactions; (15) “margin payment” means payment or deposit of cash, a security, or other property, that is commonly known to the commodities trade as original margin, initial margin, maintenance margin, or variation margin, including mark-to-market payments, settlement payments, variation payments, daily settlement payments, and final settlement payments made as adjustments to settlement prices; (16) “member property” means customer property received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor that is a clearing organization, from or for the proprietary account of a customer that is a clearing member of the debtor; and (17) “net equity” means, subject to such rules and regulations as the Commission promulgates under the Act, with respect to the aggregate of all of a customer’s accounts that such customer has in the same capacity—(A) the balance remaining in such customer’s accounts immediately after—(i) all commodity contracts of such customer have been transferred, liquidated, or become identified for delivery; and(ii) all obligations of such customer in such capacity to the debtor have been offset; plus(B) the value, as of the date of return under section 766 of this title, of any specifically identifiable customer property actually returned to such customer before the date specified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; plus(C) the value, as of the date of transfer, of—(i) any commodity contract to which such customer is entitled that is transferred to another person under section 766 of this title; and(ii) any cash, security, or other property of such customer transferred to such other person under section 766 of this title to margin or secure such transferred commodity contract.
* * *