§ 550. Liability of transferee of avoided transfer
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from—(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee. (b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from—(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee. (c) If a transfer made between 90 days and one year before the filing of the petition—(1) is avoided under section 547(b) of this title; and(2) was made for the benefit of a creditor that at the time of such transfer was an insider;the trustee may not recover under subsection (a) from a transferee that is not an insider. (d) The trustee is entitled to only a single satisfaction under subsection (a) of this section. (e)(1) A good faith transferee from whom the trustee may recover under subsection (a) of this section has a lien on the property recovered to secure the lesser of—(A) the cost, to such transferee, of any improvement made after the transfer, less the amount of any profit realized by or accruing to such transferee from such property; and(B) any increase in the value of such property as a result of such improvement, of the property transferred.(2) In this subsection, “improvement” includes—(A) physical additions or changes to the property transferred;(B) repairs to such property;(C) payment of any tax on such
* * *
as section 548(c) which grants a good faith transferee for value of a transfer that is avoided only as a fraudulent transfer, a lien on the property transferred to the extent of value given.
Section 550(b) of the House amendment is modified to indicate that value includes satisfaction or securing of a present antecedent debt. This means that the trustee may not recover under subsection (a)(2) from a subsequent transferee that takes for “value”, provided the subsequent transferee also takes in good faith and without knowledge of the transfer avoided.
Section 550(e) of the House amendment is derived from section 550(e) of the Senate amendment.
senate report no. 95–989
Section 550 prescribes the liability of a transferee of an avoided transfer, and enunciates the separation between the concepts of avoiding a transfer and recovering from the transferee. Subsection (a) permits the trustee to recover from the initial transferee of an avoided transfer or from any immediate or mediate transferee of the initial transferee. The words “to the extent that” in the lead in to this subsection are designed to incorporate the protection of transferees found in proposed 11 U.S.C. 549(b) and 548(c). Subsection (b) limits the liability of an immediate or mediate transferee of the initial transferee if such secondary transferee takes for value, in good faith and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer. An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a protected secondary transferee is also shielded from liability. This subsection is limited to the trustee’s right to recover from subsequent transferees under subsection (a)(2). It does not limit the trustee’s rights against the initial transferee under subsection (a)(1). The
* * *