United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 11. BANKRUPTCY |
Chapter 3. CASE ADMINISTRATION |
SubChapter II. OFFICERS |
§ 324. Removal of trustee or examiner
(a) The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause. (b) Whenever the court removes a trustee or examiner under subsection (a) in a case under this title, such trustee or examiner shall thereby be removed in all other cases under this title in which such trustee or examiner is then serving unless the court orders otherwise.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978 , 92 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 208, Oct. 27, 1986 , 100 Stat. 3098.)
Historical And Revision
Miscellaneous
This section permits the court, after notice and a hearing, to remove a trustee for cause.