United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 11. BANKRUPTCY |
Chapter 15. ANCILLARY AND OTHER CROSS-BORDER CASES |
SubChapter III. RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN PROCEEDING AND RELIEF |
§ 1522. Protection of creditors and other interested persons
(a) The court may grant relief under section 1519 or 1521, or may modify or terminate relief under subsection (c), only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected. (b) The court may subject relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or the operation of the debtor’s business under section 1520(a)(3), to conditions it considers appropriate, including the giving of security or the filing of a bond. (c) The court may, at the request of the foreign representative or an entity affected by relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or at its own motion, modify or terminate such relief. (d) Section 1104(d) shall apply to the appointment of an examiner under this chapter. Any examiner shall comply with the qualification requirements imposed on a trustee by section 322.