United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 11. BANKRUPTCY |
Chapter 11. REORGANIZATION |
SubChapter III. POSTCONFIRMATION MATTERS |
§ 1144. Revocation of an order of confirmation
On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall— (1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978 , 92 Stat. 2639; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 515, July 10, 1984 , 98 Stat. 387.)
Historical And Revision
Miscellaneous
If an order of confirmation was procured by fraud, then the court may revoke the order on request of a party in interest if the request is made before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation. The order revoking the order of confirmation must revoke the discharge of the debtor, and contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation.