§ 12684. Reserves: separation for absence without authority or sentence to imprisonment
  • The President or the Secretary concerned may drop from the rolls of the armed force concerned any Reserve— (1) who has been absent without authority for at least three months; (2) who may be separated under section 12687 of this title by reason of a sentence to confinement adjudged by a court-martial; or (3) who is sentenced to confinement in a Federal or State penitentiary or correctional institution after having been found guilty of an offense by a court other than a court-martial or other military court, and whose sentence has become final.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, § 1662(i)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2998; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, § 563(b)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 325.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 1163(b) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–337, § 1662(i)(2).