United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle D. Air Force |
Part II. PERSONNEL |
Chapter 867. RETIREMENT FOR LENGTH OF SERVICE |
§ 8925. Computation of years of service: voluntary retirement; enlisted members
(a) For the purpose of determining whether an enlisted member of the Air Force may be retired under section 8914 or 8917 of this title, his years of service are computed by adding all active service in the armed forces. (b) Time required to be made up under section 972(a) of this title may not be counted in computing years of service under subsection (a).
Historical And Revision
Historical and Revision Notes | ||
1956 Act | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8925(a)
8925(b) | 10:947 (proviso). 10:958. [No source]. | Mar. 2, 1907, ch. 2515, § 1 (proviso), 34 Stat. 1218. |
In subsection (a), the words “active service” are substituted for the word “service”, in 10:947, and “active Federal service performed”, in 10:958, for uniformity. The words “service computed under section 8683 of this title” are inserted, since a person entitled to count service under that revised section might cease to be a nurse or woman medical specialist and thereafter become entitled to retire under one of the revised sections referred to in subsection (a) of this revised section.
Subsection (b) is inserted because of section 8638 of this title and in accordance with long standing interpretation of the effect of 10:629 upon the computation of years of service for retirement.
1958 Act | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
8925 | [No source]. | [No source]. |
The amendment reflects the repeal of section 8638 of this title and the enactment of a similar provision in section 972 of this title.
Amendments
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “section 972(a)” for “section 972”.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337, § 635(c)(1)(A), struck out “and of computing his retired pay under section 8991 of this title,” after “8917 of this title,”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, § 635(c)(1)(B), struck out subsec. (c) which read as follows: “In determining a member’s years of service under subsection (a) for the purpose of computing the member’s retired pay under section 8991 of this title—
“(1) each full month of service that is in addition to the number of full years of service creditable to the member shall be credited as 1⁄12 of a year; and
“(2) any remaining fractional part of a year shall be disregarded.”
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–189 struck out “and service computed under section 8683 of this title” before period at end.
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–348 added subsec. (c).
1980—Pub. L. 96–343, § 9(b)(2)(B), struck out “regular” before “enlisted members” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–343, § 9(b)(2)(A), substituted “an enlisted” for “a regular enlisted”.
1958—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 85–861 substituted “section 972 of this title” for “section 8638 of this title”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–106 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 applicable to computation of retired pay of any enlisted member who retires on or after
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–343 effective with respect to retired pay payable for months beginning after