Prior Provisions
A prior section 8252, [act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041], [70A Stat. 503], provided that temporary enlistments could be made only in Air Force without specification of component, prior to repeal by [Pub. L. 90–235, § 2(a)(4)(B)], Jan. 2, 1968, [81 Stat. 756].
Amendments
1992—[Pub. L. 102–484] substituted “In” for “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), in” and struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: “Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an enlistment specified as being for training leading to designation in a skill category involving duty assignments to which, under [section 8549 of this title], female members of the Air Force may not be assigned.”
Effective Date
[Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 522(c)], Sept. 29, 1988, [102 Stat. 1974], provided that: “Such section [[10 U.S.C. 8252]] shall apply with respect to persons accepted for original enlistment in the Regular Air Force after September 30, 1989.”
Implementation
[Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title V, § 522(b)], Sept. 29, 1988, [102 Stat. 1973], provided that: “The Secretary of the Air Force shall develop a methodology for implementing [section 8252 of title 10], United States Code, as added by subsection (a), not later than October 1, 1989.”