United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle C. Navy and Marine Corps |
Part IV. GENERAL ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 653. CLAIMS |
§ 7622. Admiralty claims against the United States
(a) The Secretary of the Navy may settle, or compromise, and pay in an amount not more than $15,000,000 an admiralty claim against the United States for— (1) damage caused by a vessel in the naval service or by other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Navy; (2) compensation for towage and salvage service, including contract salvage, rendered to a vessel in the naval service or to other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Navy; or (3) damage caused by a maritime tort committed by any agent or employee of the Department of the Navy or by property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Navy. (b) If a claim under this section is settled or compromised for more than $15,000,000, the Secretary shall certify it to Congress. (c) In any case where the amount to be paid is not more than $1,000,000, the Secretary may delegate his authority under this section to any person designated by him. (d) Upon acceptance of payment by the claimant, the settlement or compromise of a claim under this section is final and conclusive notwithstanding any other provision of law.
Historical And Revision