United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle C. Navy and Marine Corps |
Part IV. GENERAL ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 643. CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES |
§ 7478. Naval War College and Marine Corps University: civilian faculty members
(a) Authority of Secretary.— The Secretary of the Navy may employ as many civilians as professors, instructors, and lecturers at a school of the Naval War College or of the Marine Corps University as the Secretary considers necessary. (b) Compensation of Faculty Members.— The compensation of persons employed under this section shall be as prescribed by the Secretary. (c) Application to Certain Faculty Members.— This section shall not apply with respect to professors, instructors, and lecturers employed at a school of the Naval War College or of the Marine Corps University if the duration of the principal course of instruction offered at the school or college involved is less than 10 months.
Historical And Revision