§ 7361. Authority to provide for necessary salvage facilities
  • (a)Authority.—The Secretary of the Navy may provide, by contract or otherwise, necessary salvage facilities for public and private vessels. (b)Coordination With Secretary of Homeland Security.—The Secretary shall submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security for comment each proposed contract for salvage facilities that affects the interests of the Department of Homeland Security. (c)Limitation.—The Secretary of the Navy may enter into a term contract under subsection (a) only if the Secretary determines that available commercial salvage facilities are inadequate to meet the requirements of national defense. (d)Public Notice.—The Secretary may not enter into a contract under subsection (a) until the Secretary has provided public notice of the intent to enter into such a contract. (e)Salvage Facilities Defined.—In this section, the term “salvage facilities” includes equipment and gear utilized to prevent, abate, or minimize damage to the environment.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, § 1015, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 424; amended Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(b)(1), (6), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, § 315(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1431.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7361, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 455; Aug. 6, 1981, Pub. L. 97–31, § 12(3)(D), 95 Stat. 154, authorized Secretary of the Navy to provide for necessary salvage facilities for public and private vessels, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 104–106.