§ 7041. Function
  • There is a United States Naval Postgraduate School, the primary function of which is to provide advanced instruction and professional and technical education and research opportunities for commissioned officers of the naval service in— (1) their practical and theoretical duties; (2) the science, physics, and systems engineering of current and future naval warfare doctrine, operations, and systems; and (3) the integration of naval operations and systems into joint, combined, and multinational operations.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 437; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, § 523(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3244.)
Historical And Revision