§ 5017. Secretary of the Navy: successors to duties
  • If the Secretary of the Navy dies, resigns, is removed from office, is absent, or is disabled, the person who is highest on the following list, and who is not absent or disabled, shall perform the duties of the Secretary until the President, under section 3347 of title 5, directs another person to perform those duties or until the absence or disability ceases: (1) The Under Secretary of the Navy. (2) The Assistant Secretaries of the Navy, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy and approved by the Secretary of Defense. (3) The General Counsel of the Department of the Navy. (4) The Chief of Naval Operations. (5) The Commandant of the Marine Corps.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 511(c)(4), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1047; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, § 902(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2823.)
References In Text