§ 4342. Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution
  • (a) The authorized strength of the Corps of Cadets of the Academy (determined for any year as of the day before the last day of the academic year) is 4,400 or such lower number as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army under subsection (j). Subject to that limitation, cadets are selected as follows:(1) 65 cadets selected in
* * *
Eligibility of Female Individuals for Appointment and Admission to Service Academies; Uniform Application of Academic and Other Standards to Male and Female Individuals
Pub. L. 94–106, title VIII, § 803(a), Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 537, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the administration of chapter 403 of title 10, United States Code [this chapter] (relating to the United States Military Academy), chapter 603 of such title (relating to the United States Naval Academy), and chapter 903 of such title (relating to the United States Air Force Academy), the Secretary of the military department concerned shall take such action as may be necessary and appropriate to insure that (1) female individuals shall be eligible for appointment and admission to the service academy concerned, beginning with appointments to such academy for the class beginning in calendar year 1976, and (2) the academic and other relevant standards required for appointment, admission, training, graduation, and commissioning of female individuals shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals.”
Secretary To Implement Policy of Expeditious Admission of Women to the Academy
Pub. L. 94–106, title VIII, § 803(c), Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 538, provided that: “It is the sense of Congress that, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) [note set out above], the Secretaries of the military departments shall, under the direction of the Secretary of Defense, continue to exercise the authority granted them in chapters 403, 603 and 903 of title 10, United States Code, but such authority must be exercised within a program providing for the orderly and expeditious admission of women to the academies, consistent with the needs of the services, with the implementation of such program upon enactment of this Act [Oct. 7, 1975].”