§ 3013. Secretary of the Army
  • (a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Army, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Army.(2) A person may not be appointed as Secretary of the Army within five years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed forc
* * *
or Secretary of Defense. (e) After first informing the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army may make such recommendations to Congress relating to the Department of Defense as he considers appropriate. (f) The Secretary of the Army may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate to the Under Secretary of the Army and to the Assistant Secretaries of the Army. Officers of the Army shall, as directed by the Secretary, report on any matter to the Secretary, the Under Secretary, or any Assistant Secretary. (g) The Secretary of the Army may—(1) assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members of the Army and civilian personnel of the Department of the Army;(2) change the title of any officer or activity of the Department of the Army not prescribed by law; and(3) prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and duties under this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 501(a)(5), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1035; amended Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, § 534, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3873; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, § 901, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1558.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3013, acts Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 157, § 3012; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–861, § 1(57), 72 Stat. 1462; Sept. 7, 1962, Pub. L. 87–651, title II, § 211, 76 Stat. 524; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §§ 305(2), 306(j)(1), 78 Stat. 422, 431; Nov. 2, 1966, Pub. L. 89–718, § 22, 80 Stat. 1118; renumbered § 3013, Oct. 1, 1986, Pub. L. 99–433, title V, § 501(a)(2), 100 Stat. 1034, related to Secretary of the Army, powers and duties, and delegations, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, § 501(a)(5).
Another prior section 3013 was renumbered section 3014 of this title and subsequently repealed.
Amendments
Amendments
2003—Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 108–136 struck out “(to the maximum extent practicable)” after “fulfill”.
1986—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted “five years” for “10 years”.
Miscellaneous
Expansion of First Sergeants Barracks Initiative
* * *
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, § 1065, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2849, provided that:“(a)Demonstration Project Authorized.—The Secretary of the Army may conduct a demonstration project to test the feasibility of using Army facilities to provide employment training to nonviolent offenders in a State penal system before their release from incarceration. The demonstration project shall be limited to not more than three military installations under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.“(b)Sources of Training.—The Secretary may enter into a cooperative agreement with one or more private, nonprofit organizations for purposes of providing at the military installations included in the demonstration project the prerelease employment training authorized under subsection (a) or may provide such training directly at such installations by agreement with the State concerned.“(c)Use of Facilities.—Under a cooperative agreement entered into under subsection (b), the Secretary may lease or otherwise make available to a nonprofit organization participating in the demonstration project at a military installation included in the demonstration project any real property or facilities at the installation that the Secretary considers to be appropriate for use to provide the prerelease employment training authorized under subsection (a). Notwithstanding section 2667(b)(4) of title 10, United States Code, the use of such real property or facilities may be permitted with or without reimbursement.“(d)Acceptance of Services.—Notwithstanding section 1342 of title 31, United States Code, the Secretary may accept voluntary services provided by persons participating in the prerelease employment training authorized under subsection (a).“(e)Liability and Indemnification.—(1) The Secretary may not enter into a cooperative agreement under subsection (b) with a nonprofit organization for the participation of that organization in the demonstration project unless the agreement includes provisions that the nonprofit organization shall—“(A) be liable for any loss or damage to Federal Government property that may result from, or in connection with, the provision of prerelease employment training by the organization under the demonstration project; and“(B) hold harmless and indemnify the United States
* * *