United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 160. ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION |
§ 2705. Notice of environmental restoration activities
* * *
and consultation would be impractical. (c) Technical Review Committee.— Whenever possible and practical, the Secretary shall establish a technical review committee to review and comment on Department of Defense actions and proposed actions with respect to releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances at installations. Members of any such committee shall include at least one representative of the Secretary, the Administrator, and appropriate State and local authorities and shall include a public representative of the community involved. (d) Restoration Advisory Board.— (1) In lieu of establishing a technical review committee under subsection (c), the Secretary may permit the establishment of a restoration advisory board in connection with any installation (or group of nearby installations) where the Secretary is planning or implementing environmental restoration activities. (2) (A) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations regarding the establishment, characteristics, composition, and funding of restoration advisory boards pursuant to this subsection. (B) The issuance of regulations under subparagraph (A) shall not be a precondition to the establishment of restoration advisory boards under this subsection. (C) The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) shall not apply to a restoration advisory board established under this subsection. (3) The Secretary may authorize the commander of an installation (or, if there is no such commander, an appropriate official of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary) to pay routine administrative expenses of a restoration advisory board established for that installation. Such payments shall be made from funds available under subsection (g). (e) Technical Assistance.— (1) The Secretary may, upon the request of the technical review committee or restoration advisory board for an installation, authorize the commander of the installation (or, if there is no such commander, an appropriate official of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary) to obtain for the committee or advisory board, as the case may be, from private sector sources technical assistance for interpreting scientific and engineering issues with regard to the nature of environmental hazards at the installation and the restoration activities conducted, or proposed to be conducted, at the installation. The commander of an installation (or, if there is no such commander, an appropriate official of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary) shall use funds made available under subsection (g) for obtaining assistance under this paragraph. (2) The commander of an installation (or, if there is no such commander, an appropriate official of the Department of Defense designated by the Secretary) may obtain technical assistance under paragraph (1) for a technical review committee or restoration advisory board only if— (A) the technical review committee or restoration advisory board demonstrates that the Federal, State, and local agencies responsible for overseeing environmental restoration at the installation, and available Department of Defense personnel, do not have the technical expertise necessary
* * *