References In Text
The National Security Act of 1947, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), is [act July 26, 1947, ch. 343], [61 Stat. 495], which was formerly classified principally to chapter 15 (§ 401 et seq.) of Title 50, War and National Defense, prior to editorial reclassification in chapter 44 (§ 3001 et seq.) of Title 50. Section 108 of the Act is now classified to [section 3043 of Title 50]. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2501, added [Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VIII, § 821(b)(1)(B)], Sept. 29, 1988, [102 Stat. 2014], related to centralized guidance, analysis, and planning, prior to repeal by [Pub. L. 102–484, § 4202(a)].
Another prior section 2501 was renumbered [section 2533 of this title].
Amendments
Amendments
2013—[Pub. L. 112–239, § 1603(a)(1)(A)], substituted “strategy for” for “objectives concerning” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 112–239, § 1603(a)(1)(B)(i)], (ii), substituted “Strategy” for “Objectives” in heading and “The Secretary of Defense shall develop a national security strategy for the national technology and industrial base. Such strategy shall be based on a prioritized assessment of risks and challenges to the defense supply chain and shall ensure that the national technology and industrial base is capable of achieving the following national security objectives:” for “It is the policy of Congress that the national technology and industrial base be capable of meeting the following national security objectives:” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(9), (10). [Pub. L. 112–239, § 1603(a)(1)(B)(iii)], added pars. (9) and (10).
2011—Subsec. (a)(1). [Pub. L. 111–383, § 895(b)(1)], substituted “Supplying, equipping, and supporting” for “Supplying and equipping” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). [Pub. L. 111–383, § 895(b)(2)], substituted “logistics, and other activities in support of” for “and logistics for”.
Subsec. (a)(4). [Pub. L. 111–383, § 895(b)(3)], substituted “, produce, and support” for “and produce”.
Subsec. (a)(6) to (8). [Pub. L. 111–383, § 895(b)(4)], added pars. (6) and (7) and redesignated former par. (6) as (8).
2009—Subsec. (a)(6). [Pub. L. 111–23] added par. (6).
1996—[Pub. L. 104–106, § 1081(a)(2)], substituted “National security objectives concerning national technology and industrial base” for “Congressional defense policy concerning national technology and industrial base, reinvestment, and conversion” as section catchline.
Subsec. (a). [Pub. L. 104–106, § 1081(a)(1)(A)(i)], substituted “National Security” for “Defense Policy” in heading.
Subsec. (a)(5). [Pub. L. 104–201] added par. (5).
[Pub. L. 104–106, § 1081(a)(1)(A)(ii)], struck out par. (5) which read as follows: “Furthering the missions of the Department of Defense through the support of policy objectives and programs relating to the defense reinvestment, diversification, and conversion objectives specified in subsection (b).”
Subsecs. (b), (c). [Pub. L. 104–106, § 1081(a)(1)(B)], (C), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which stated policy objectives of Congress relating to defense reinvestment, diversification, and conversion.
1993—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). [Pub. L. 103–35] substituted “section 108” for “section 104”.
Subsec. (a)(5). [Pub. L. 103–160, § 1313], added par. (5).
Subsec. (b)(2). [Pub. L. 103–160, § 1182(a)(10)], substituted “that, by reducing the public sector demand for capital, increases the amount of capital available” for “and thereby free up capital”.
Miscellaneous
Expansion of the Industrial Base
[Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VIII, § 891], Jan. 7, 2011, [124 Stat. 4310], provided that:“(a)Program To Expand Industrial Base Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program to expand the industrial base of the Department of Defense to increase the Department’s access to innovation and the benefits of competition.“(b)Identifying and Communicating With Firms That Are Not Traditional Suppliers.—The program established under subsection (a) shall use tools and resources available within the Federal Government and available from the private sector to provide a capability for identifying and communicating with firms that are not traditional suppliers, including commercial firms and firms of all business sizes, that are engaged in markets of importance to the Department of Defense in which such firms can make a significant contribution.“(c)Outreach to Local Firms Near Defense Installations.—The program established under subsection (a) shall include outreach, using procurement technical assistance centers, to firms of all business sizes in the vicinity of Department of Defense installations regarding opportunities to obtain contracts and subcontracts to perform work at such installations.“(d)Industrial Base Review.—The program established under subsection (a) shall include a continuous effort to review the industrial base supporting the Department of Defense, including the identification of markets of importance to the Department of Defense in which firms that are not traditional suppliers can make a significant contribution.“(e)Firms That Are Not Traditional Suppliers.—For purposes of this section, a firm is not a traditional supplier of the Department of Defense if it does not currently have contracts and subcontracts to perform work for the Department of Defense with a total combined value in excess of $500,000.“(f)Procurement Technical Assistance Center.—In this section, the term ‘procurement technical assistance center’ means a center operating under a cooperative agreement with the Defense Logistics Agency to provide procurement technical assistance pursuant to the authority provided in chapter 142 of title 10, United States Code.”
Executive Agent for Printed Circuit Board Technology
* * *