§ 2466. Limitations on the performance of depot-level maintenance of materiel
  • (a)Percentage Limitation.—Not more than 50 percent of the funds made available in a fiscal year to a military department or a Defense Agency for depot-level maintenance and repair workload may be used to contract for the performance by non-Federal Government personnel of such workload for the military department or the Defense Agency. Any such funds that are not used for such a contract shall be used for the performance of depot-level maintenance and repair workload by employees of the Department of Defense. (b)Waiver of Limitation.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitation in subsection (a) for a fiscal year if—(1) the Secretary determines that the waiver is necessary for reasons of national security; and(2) the Secretary submits to Congress a notification of the waiver together with the reasons for the waiver. (c)Prohibition on Delegation of Waiver Authority.—The authority to grant a waiver under subsection (b) may not be delegated. (d)Annual Report.—(1) Not later than 90 days after the date on which the budget of the President for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report identifying, for each of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) and each Defense Agency, the percentage of the funds referred to in subsection (a) that was expended during the preceding fiscal year, and are projected to be expended during the current fiscal year and the ensuing fiscal year, for performance of depot-level maintenance and repair workloads by the public and private sectors.(2) Each report required under paragraph (1) shall include as a separate item any expenditure covered by section 2474(f) of this title that was made during the fiscal year covered by the report and shall specify the amount and nature of each such expenditure.
(Added Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title III, § 326(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1955; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, § 313, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1412; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title III, § 314(a)(1), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1336; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title III, § 352(a)–(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2378; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 332, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2715; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §§ 311(f)(1), 312(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 248, 250; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §§ 357, 358, 363, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1695, 1702; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, § 333, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 567; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, § 341, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1060; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title III, § 332, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1442; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, § 321, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title III, § 331(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 329, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2256.)
Amendments
Amendments
2009—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 111–84 substituted “90 days after the date on which the budget of the President for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31” for “April 1 of each year”.
* * *
“(1) Not later than January 15, 1992, and January 15, 1993, the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force shall jointly submit to Congress a report describing the progress during the preceding fiscal year to achieve and maintain the percentage of depot-level maintenance required to be performed by employees of the Department of Defense pursuant to subsection (a).
“(2) Not later than January 15, 1994, the Secretary of each military department and the Secretary of Defense, with respect to the Defense Agencies, shall jointly submit to Congress a report described in paragraph (1).”
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–484, § 352(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: “Percentage Limitation.—Not less than 60 percent of the funds available for each fiscal year for depot-level maintenance of materiel managed for the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force shall be used for the performance of such depot-level maintenance by employees of the Department of Defense.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–484, § 352(b), substituted “The Secretary of the military department concerned and, with respect to a Defense Agency, the Secretary of Defense” for “The Secretary of the Army, with respect to the Department of the Army, and the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to the Department of the Air Force,”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102–484, § 352(c), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
1991—Pub. L. 102–190 substituted section catchline for one which read “Prohibition on certain depot maintenance workload competitions” and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary of Defense shall prohibit the Secretary of the Army and the Secretary of the Air Force, in selecting an entity to perform any depot maintenance workload, from carrying out a competition for such selection—
“(1) between or among maintenance activities of the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force; or
“(2) between a maintenance activity of either such department and a private contractor.”
1989—Pub. L. 101–189, in introductory provisions, substituted “shall prohibit” for “may not require”, “Army and” for “Army or”, and “from carrying out” for “to carry out”.
Miscellaneous
Congressional Findings
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, § 331, Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2715, provided that: “Congress makes the following findings:“(1) By providing the Armed Forces with a critical capacity to respond to the needs of the Armed Forces for depot-level maintenance and repair of weapon systems and equipment, the depot-level maintenance and repair activities of the Department of Defense play an essential role in maintaining the readiness of the Armed Forces.“(2) It is appropriate for the capability of the depot-level maintenance and repair activities of the Department of Defense to perform maintenance and repair of weapon systems and equipment to be based on policies that take into consideration the readiness, mobilization, and deployment requirements of the military departments.“(3) It is appropriate for the management of employees of
* * *