United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 144. MAJOR DEFENSE ACQUISITION PROGRAMS |
§ 2434. Independent cost estimates; operational manpower requirements
(a) Requirement for Approval.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may not approve the system development and demonstration, or the production and deployment, of a major defense acquisition program unless an independent estimate of the full life-cycle cost of the program and a manpower estimate for the program have been considered by the Secretary. (2) The provisions of this section shall apply to any major subprogram of a major defense acquisition program (as designated under section 2430a(a)(1) of this title) in the same manner as those provisions apply to a major defense acquisition program, and any reference in this section to a program shall be treated as including such a subprogram. (b) Regulations.— The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing the content and submission of the estimates required by subsection (a). The regulations shall require— (1) that the independent estimate of the full life-cycle cost of a program— (A) be prepared or approved by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation; and (B) include all costs of development, procurement, military construction, and operations and support, without regard to funding source or management control; and (2) that the manpower estimate include an estimate of the total number of personnel required— (A) to operate, maintain, and support the program upon full operational deployment; and (B) to train personnel to carry out the activities referred to in subparagraph (A).