United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 139. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT |
§ 2373. Procurement for experimental purposes
(a) Authority.— The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may each buy ordnance, signal, chemical activity, and aeronautical supplies, including parts and accessories, and designs thereof, that the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary concerned considers necessary for experimental or test purposes in the development of the best supplies that are needed for the national defense. (b) Procedures.— Purchases under this section may be made inside or outside the United States and by contract or otherwise. Chapter 137 of this title applies only when such purchases are made in quantity.
(Added Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, § 822(c)(1), Nov. 30, 1993 , 107 Stat. 1706; amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title X, § 1070(g), Oct. 5, 1994 , 108 Stat. 2859; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, § 812, Feb. 10, 1996 , 110 Stat. 395.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections 4504 and 9504 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–160, § 822(c)(2).