United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 139. RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT |
§ 2366a. Major defense acquisition programs: certification required before Milestone A approval
* * *
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(e)(1)(B), struck out “, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program,” after “Milestone A approval” and “, or Key Decision Point B approval in the case of a space program,” after “Milestone B approval” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(1)(A), substituted “function” for “core competency”.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(1)(C), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(1)(B), as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(10)(A), redesignated par. (4) as (5). Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(1)(D), substituted “develop, procure, and sustain” for “develop and procure”.
Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(1)(B), as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(10)(A), redesignated par. (5) as (6).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(e)(1)(C)(i), struck out “(or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program)” after “Milestone A approval”.
Pub. L. 111–383, § 814(b)(1)(A), substituted “a major defense acquisition program certified by the Milestone Decision Authority under subsection (a) or a designated major subprogram of such program, if the projected cost of the program or subprogram” for “a major defense acquisition program certified by the Milestone Decision Authority under subsection (a), if the projected cost of the program”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 111–383, § 814(b)(1)(B), inserted “or designated major subprogram” after “major defense acquisition program”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(e)(1)(C)(ii), struck out “, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program,” after “Milestone A approval”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(33)(A), inserted a space after “(c)”.
Subsec. (c)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 111–383, § 814(b)(2), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) to (4) as (3) to (5), respectively. Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Pub. L. 111–383, § 1075(b)(33)(B), which directed substitution of “section 118b(c)(3) of this title” for “section 125a(a) of this title” in par. (4), was executed by making the substitution in par. (5) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the amendment by Pub. L. 111–383, § 814(b)(2)(A). See above.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 111–383, § 814(b)(2)(A), redesignated par. (5) as (6).
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 112–81, § 801(a)(2), as amended by Pub. L. 112–239, § 1076(a)(10)(B), added par. (7).
2009—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 111–23, § 204(a), substituted “may not receive Milestone A approval, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program, or otherwise be initiated prior to Milestone B approval, or Key Decision Point B approval in the case of a space program,” for “may not receive Milestone A approval, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program,” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(e)(1), struck out “and” at end.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(e)(3), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Pub. L. 111–23, § 101(d)(3), inserted “, with the concurrence of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation,” after “has been submitted”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 111–23, § 201(e)(2), redesignated par. (4) as (5).
* * *