§ 2333. Joint policies on requirements definition, contingency program management, and contingency contracting
  • (a)Joint Policy Requirement.—The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall develop joint policies for requirements definition, contingency program management, and contingency contracting during combat operations and post-conflict operations. (b)Requirements Definition Matters Covered.—The joint policy for requirements definition required by subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, provide for the following:(1) The assignment of a senior commissioned officer or civilian member of the senior executive service, with appropriate experience and qualifications related to the definition of requirements to be satisfied through acquisition contracts (such as for delivery of products or services, performance of work, or accomplishment of a project), to act as head of requirements definition and coordination during combat operations, post-conflict operations, and contingency operations, if required, including leading a requirements review board involving all organizations concerned.(2) An organizational approach to requirements definition and coordination during combat operations, post-conflict operations, and contingency operations that is designed to ensure that requirements are defined in a way that effectively implements United States Government and Department of Defense objectives, policies, and decisions regarding the allocation of resources, coordination of interagency efforts in the theater of operations, and alignment of requirements with the proper use of funds. (c)Contingency Program Management Matters Covered.—The joint policy for contingency program management required by subsection (a) shall, at a minimum, provide for the following:(1) The assignment of a senior commissioned officer or civilian member of the senior executive service, with appropriate program management experience and qualifications, to act as head of program management during combat operations, post-conflict operations, and contingency operations, including stabilization and reconstruction operations involving multiple United States Government agencies and international organizations, if required.(2) A preplanned organizational approach to program management during combat operations, post-conflict operations, and contingency operations that is designed to ensure that the Department of Defense is prepared to conduct such program management.(3) Identification of a deployable cadre of experts, with the appropriate tools and authority, and trained in processes under paragraph (6).(4) Utilization of the hiring and appointment authorities necessary for the rapid deployment of personnel to ensure the availability of key personnel for sufficient lengths of time to provide for continuing program and project management.(5) A requirement to provide training (including training under a program to be created by the Defense Acquisition University) to program management personnel in—(A) the use of laws, regulations, policies, and directives related to program management in combat or contingency environments;(B) the integration of
* * *