United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2330a. Procurement of services: tracking of purchases
(a) Data Collection Required.— The Secretary of Defense shall establish a data collection system to provide management information with regard to each purchase of services by a military department or Defense Agency in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold, regardless of whether such a purchase is made in the form of a contract, task order, delivery order, military interdepartmental purchase request, or any other form of interagency agreement. (b) Data To Be Collected.— The data required to be collected under subsection (a) includes the following: (1) The services purchased. (2) The total dollar amount of the purchase. (3) The form of contracting action used to make the purchase. (4) Whether the purchase was made through— (A) a performance-based contract, performance-based task order, or other performance-based arrangement that contains firm fixed prices for the specific tasks to be performed; (B) any other performance-based contract, performance-based task order, or performance-based arrangement; or (C) any contract, task order, or other arrangement that is not performance based. (5) In the case of a purchase made through an agency other than the Department of Defense, the agency through which the purchase is made. (6) The extent of competition provided in making the purchase and whether there was more than one offer. (7) Whether the purchase was made from— (A) a small business concern; (B) a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; or (C) a small business concern owned and controlled by women. (c) Inventory.— (1) Not later than the end of the third quarter of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress an annual inventory of the activities performed during the preceding fiscal year pursuant to contracts for services (and pursuant to contracts for goods to the extent services are a significant component of performance as identified in a separate line item of a contract) for or on behalf of the Department of Defense. The guidance for compiling the inventory shall be issued by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, as follows: (A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, as supported by the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), shall be responsible for developing guidance for— (i) the collection of data regarding functions and missions performed by contractors in a manner that is comparable to the manpower data elements used in inventories of functions performed by Department of Defense employees; (ii) the calculation of contractor full-time equivalents for direct labor, using direct labor hours in a manner that is comparable to the calculation of Department of Defense civilian full-time employees; and (iii) the conduct and completion of the annual review required under subsection (e)(1). (B) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall be responsible for developing guidance on other data elements and implementing procedures for requirements relating to acquisition. (2) The entry for an activity on an inventory under this subsection shall include, for the fiscal year covered by such entry, the following: (A) The functions and missions performed by the contractor. (B) The contracting organization, the component of the Department of Defense administering the contract, and the organization whose requirements are being met through contractor performance of the function. (C) The funding source for the contract under which the function is performed by appropriation and operating agency. (D) The fiscal year for which the activity first appeared on an inventory under this section. (E) The number of contractor employees, expressed as full-time equivalents for direct labor, using direct labor hours and associated cost data collected from contractors (except that estimates may be used where such data is not available and cannot reasonably be made available in a timely manner for
* * *