United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2330a. Procurement of services: tracking of purchases
* * *
required under subsection (e)(1). (B) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall be responsible for developing guidance on other data elements and implementing procedures for requirements relating to acquisition. (2) The entry for an activity on an inventory under this subsection shall include, for the fiscal year covered by such entry, the following: (A) The functions and missions performed by the contractor. (B) The contracting organization, the component of the Department of Defense administering the contract, and the organization whose requirements are being met through contractor performance of the function. (C) The funding source for the contract under which the function is performed by appropriation and operating agency. (D) The fiscal year for which the activity first appeared on an inventory under this section. (E) The number of contractor employees, expressed as full-time equivalents for direct labor, using direct labor hours and associated cost data collected from contractors (except that estimates may be used where such data is not available and cannot reasonably be made available in a timely manner for the purpose of the inventory). (F) A determination whether the contract pursuant to which the activity is performed is a personal services contract. (G) A summary of the data required to be collected for the activity under subsection (a). (3) The inventory required under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex. (d) Public Availability of Inventories.— Not later than 30 days after the date on which an inventory under subsection (c) is required to be submitted to Congress, the Secretary shall— (1) make the inventory available to the public; and (2) publish in the Federal Register a notice that the inventory is available to the public. (e) Review and Planning Requirements.— Within 90 days after the date on which an inventory is submitted under subsection (c), the Secretary of the military department or head of the Defense Agency responsible for activities in the inventory shall— (1) review the contracts and activities in the inventory for which such Secretary or agency head is responsible; (2) ensure that— (A) each contract on the list that is a personal services contract has been entered into, and is being performed, in accordance with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements; (B) the activities on the list do not include any inherently governmental functions; and (C) to the maximum extent practicable, the activities on the list do not include any functions closely associated with inherently governmental functions; and (3) identify activities that should be considered for conversion— (A) to performance by civilian employees of the Department of Defense pursuant to section 2463 of this title; or (B) to an acquisition approach that would be more advantageous to the Department of Defense. (f) Development of Plan and Enforcement and Approval Mechanisms.— The Secretary of the military department or head of the Defense Agency responsible for activities in the inventory shall develop a plan, including an enforcement mechanism and approval process, to— (1) provide for the use of the inventory by the military department or Defense Agency to implement the requirements of section 129a of this title; (2) ensure the inventory is used to inform strategic workforce planning; (3) facilitate use of the inventory for compliance with section 235 of this title; and (4) provide for appropriate consideration of the conversion of activities identified under subsection (e)(3) within a reasonable period of time. (g) Inspector General Report.— Not later than May 1 of each year, beginning with 2014 and ending with 2016, the Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the Inspector General’s assessment of— (1) the efforts by the Department of Defense to compile the inventory pursuant to subsection (c); and (2) the reviews conducted under subsection (e), including the actions taken to resolve the findings of the reviews in accordance with section 2463 of this title. (h) Comptroller General Report.— Not later than September 30 of each year, beginning with 2014 and ending with 2016, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the Comptroller General’s assessment of the efforts by the Department of Defense to implement subsections (e) and (f). (i) Rule of Construction.— Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the performance of personal services by a contractor except where expressly authorized by a provision of law other than this section. (j) Definitions.— In this section: (1) The term “performance-based”, with respect to a contract, task order, or arrangement, means that the contract, task order, or arrangement, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes. (2) The definitions set forth in section 2225(f) of this title for the terms “simplified acquisition threshold”, “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by women” shall apply. (3) Function closely associated with inherently governmental functions.— The term “function closely associated with inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(3) of this title. (4) Inherently governmental functions.— The term “inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that
* * *