United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2330a. Procurement of services: tracking of purchases
* * *
to be performed; (B) any other performance-based contract, performance-based task order, or performance-based arrangement; or (C) any contract, task order, or other arrangement that is not performance based. (5) In the case of a purchase made through an agency other than the Department of Defense, the agency through which the purchase is made. (6) The extent of competition provided in making the purchase and whether there was more than one offer. (7) Whether the purchase was made from— (A) a small business concern; (B) a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals; or (C) a small business concern owned and controlled by women. (c) Inventory.— (1) Not later than the end of the third quarter of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress an annual inventory of the activities performed during the preceding fiscal year pursuant to contracts for services (and pursuant to contracts for goods to the extent services are a significant component of performance as identified in a separate line item of a contract) for or on behalf of the Department of Defense. The guidance for compiling the inventory shall be issued by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), and the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, as follows: (A) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, as supported by the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), shall be responsible for developing guidance for— (i) the collection of data regarding functions and missions performed by contractors in a manner that is comparable to the manpower data elements used in inventories of functions performed by Department of Defense employees; (ii) the calculation of contractor full-time equivalents for direct labor, using direct labor hours in a manner that is comparable to the calculation of Department of Defense civilian full-time employees; and (iii) the conduct and completion of the annual review required under subsection (e)(1). (B) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics shall be responsible for developing guidance on other data elements and implementing procedures for requirements relating to acquisition. (2) The entry for an activity on an inventory under this subsection shall include, for the fiscal year covered by such entry, the following: (A) The functions and missions performed by the contractor. (B) The contracting organization, the component of the Department of Defense administering the contract, and the organization whose requirements are being met through contractor performance of the function. (C) The funding source for the contract under which the function is performed by appropriation and operating agency. (D) The fiscal year for which the
* * *
of personal services by a contractor except where expressly authorized by a provision of law other than this section. (j) Definitions.— In this section: (1) The term “performance-based”, with respect to a contract, task order, or arrangement, means that the contract, task order, or arrangement, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes. (2) The definitions set forth in section 2225(f) of this title for the terms “simplified acquisition threshold”, “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by women” shall apply. (3) Function closely associated with inherently governmental functions.— The term “function closely associated with inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(3) of this title. (4) Inherently governmental functions.— The term “inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title. (5) Personal services contract.— The term “personal services contract” means a contract under which, as a result of its terms or conditions or the manner of its administration during performance, contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continuous supervision and control of one or more Government officers or employees, except that the giving of an order for a specific article or service, with the right to reject the finished product or result, is not the type of supervision or control that makes a contract a personal services contract.