United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 10. ARMED FORCES |
SubTitle A. General Military Law |
Part IV. SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENT |
Chapter 137. PROCUREMENT GENERALLY |
§ 2330a. Procurement of services: tracking of purchases
* * *
than this section. (j) Definitions.— In this section: (1) The term “performance-based”, with respect to a contract, task order, or arrangement, means that the contract, task order, or arrangement, respectively, includes the use of performance work statements that set forth contract requirements in clear, specific, and objective terms with measurable outcomes. (2) The definitions set forth in section 2225(f) of this title for the terms “simplified acquisition threshold”, “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by women” shall apply. (3) Function closely associated with inherently governmental functions.— The term “function closely associated with inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(3) of this title. (4) Inherently governmental functions.— The term “inherently governmental functions” has the meaning given that term in section 2383(b)(2) of this title. (5) Personal services contract.— The term “personal services contract” means a contract under which, as a result of its terms or conditions or the manner of its administration during performance, contractor personnel are subject to the relatively continuous supervision and control of one or more Government officers or employees, except that the giving of an order for a specific article or service, with the right to reject the finished product or result, is not the type of supervision or control that makes a contract a personal services contract.